Can I point ATV to a TimeCapsule based library?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by jjd, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. jjd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #1
    Guys - in setting up syncing/streaming to ATV, can I tell it to point not to the iTunes library on my MacPro, but instead to a back up on Time Machine? If not, I assume this will work if I setup iTunes on the MacPro to keep its library on the Time Capsule? If I go that route, does this mean that when syncing/ streaming, the content would go direct from the TimeCapsule to the ATV, or would it have to stream first to the MacPro and then to the ATV (which would presumably be slower and not all ".n")?

    tks
     
  2. wmealer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    #2
    Regardless of where your media is stored, :apple:tv syncs/streams the same media files as iTunes, not copies or backups. If iTunes is not up and running, your :apple:tv will only play the content synced to its internal HDD.

    My music and photos are stored on my iMac's internal HDD, and my movies are on a 1TB external drive. iTunes doesn't care where they are, as long as it's aware of where they are.

    Not sure about your streaming from Time Capsule question. I've often wondered the same thing. My external is plugged directly into my iMac, so my media is only making one trip over the air.
     
  3. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #3
    You assumed exactly correct ... if your library is on the time capsule it will need to go through your mac before going to your ATV.
     
  4. jjd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #4
    Thanks for these and the other responses. I wonder if I can flash upgrade my MacPro's airport card to .n?
     
  5. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #5
    For streaming a g router/card will do movies just fine. Just takes longer on the initial sync which you can easily circumvent by connecting it via ethernet for the first time set up.
     

Share This Page