Can I power off Mac mini?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by mikezang, May 22, 2010.

  1. mikezang macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    I bought Mac mini today and I will become a new Mac fan, but my TV can not show any for Mac mini! Can I just power off? is it no trouble to HD or anything else?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Yes, you can do that. How are you connecting it to the TV?
     
  3. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    Please read this http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=920543, I thought the problem is my Sharp AQUOS TV is only support 1080i and 720p, not 1080p, but the Mac mini should be set default to 1080p, so I got message "The video single can't be received, please setup input equipment".

    Do you think so?

    By the way, do you have any idea to solve my problem? What can I do?

    I am using a USB wireless keyboard and mouse, so that I can't reboot in safe mode.
     
  4. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #4
    You know, even if I press power button, the LED on the front is still light, so is it no any problems if I take power plug away from socket?
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
  6. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #6
    Yes, but I have no DVI to DVI or DVI to VGA cable or mini Display Port to VGA cable.
     
  7. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #7
    I will never forget today when I became a Mac Fan but I can't play Mac!

    Terrible day!
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    How about another HDMI monitor/TV? DVI to DVI cable is ~5$ so maybe you could try it with one.
     
  9. ReggaeFire macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    #9
    Try rebooting into "Safe Mode", this sets the resolution at a different level, which may be able to be shown on your tv. To boot into safe mode, press the power button and right after your hear the startup tone press and hold the shift key.
     
  10. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #10
    Your Mini should recognize the video mode automatically. My brother had that problem with his 52" Sharp and as it turns out he just bought a new adapter. Seems like the tv didn't like going from Mini Display Port to DVI and then DVI to Hdmi (he was changing the signal too many times.)
    All he did was just buy a simple Mini Display Port to HDMI dongle. Then it recognized the signal just fine.
    If you are using Mini DisplayPort or Mini Dvi to HDMI then I would for sure try it on a different TV to make sure the adaptor isn't faulty (they can be). If it works on another TV then you know your TV is the problem, and some setting needs to be tinkered with.
     
  11. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    But here in Japan will pay over $20:)
     
  12. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #12
    Unfortunately, I am using a USB wireless keyboard and mouse, so that I can't press Shift key:)
    Then I don't have any USB keyboard:(
     
  13. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #13
    I am using a Mini Display Port to HDMI directly, then I have only one TV.
     
  14. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #14
    Have you tried pressing shift? IMO any KB should work, even Bluetooth
     
  15. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #15
    Mine is not bluetooth keyboard, its a USB wireless keyboard, I think it should be initialized after boot, do you think so?

    I tried a couple of times...
     
  16. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #16
    Go find another TV. Its not like the Mini is huge or anything. Just take it in its box with the power cord to WalMart and say you have to try and make sure it works on the TV there or something.

    LOL if it works on another TV then you know you should call your television support line and start fiddling with your settings.
     
  17. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #17
    Well, at the moment, I have to power off my Mac mini, can you tell me what keys what I clicked by order can shutdown it?:confused:
     
  18. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #18
    Just hold the power button for ~5 secs. Then unplug the power cord
     
  19. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #19
    Thanks a lot!

    I will call Apple Support and bring my mini to Apple Store for adjusting resolution.
     
  20. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan

Share This Page