Can I RAID?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mynewromantica, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. mynewromantica macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #1
    Let me explain my situation a little. I would like to have my backups on a networked HDD. I have considered using a Time Capsule, but its too expensive for the capacity. So I am considering using a few externals I have running around and putting them in a 4 bay enclosure and attaching it to my Airport Extreme. But what I want is to RAID 4 1 TB HDDs in two sets of 2. So I would have a 2 TB RAID mirrored? Is it possible at all, and if it is is it possible with this enclosure?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    That doesn't have RAID I guess and you need one with mechanical RAID as iMac doesn't have RAID software, I guess. I found this but it's quite expensive and I'm not sure does it support RAID 0+1 because you need that to be able to have 2TB, otherwise it'll mirror it to 3 other HDs, giving you only 1TB.

    Maybe someone else can help you little more, I'm not an external HD specialist :cool:
     
  3. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Any Mac can create software RAID sets. That requires a direct connection though.
    You can't setup an array and then connect it to an Airport extreme.

    You'd need an external enclosure with build in RAID functionality for that.
    The OWC Mercury will do that job just fine. But rather than getting a 4 bay enclosure, you could also get two two bay enclosures, which are significantly cheaper.
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    RAID Utility doesn't work in iMac.. Hmmm.. Looks like you can create it with Disk Utility as well, my bad :eek:
     
  5. Raima macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #5
    Recently picked up one of these during the last few days.

    Sets up the raids independently of any computers, plug it in and the computer thinks it's a single drive. No eating up cpu cycles for raid functionality.

    Currently got 4 x 1.5TB running as raid 5 on firewire 800.
     

Share This Page