Can I re-sync a replacement phone...

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ILBandit, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. ILBandit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #1
    Probably a stupid question, but I'm not sure...

    If I were to take an iphone in, and get a replacement, when I hook the replacement phone up to my itunes, will it sync everything from my old phone, onto the new / replacement phone??

    I am probably going to have to get a warranty replacement on mine, and I'm nervous about loosing all of my stuff / settings from the phone that I have to turn in. Is there anyway to just kinda "clone" a new phone from the old one?
     
  2. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #2
    When you plug in the new phone it will ask if you want to restore it from a previous backup or set up as a new phone. Choose restore from a backup. The genius will go through it with you if you need. (make sure you do a sync last thing before taking it in to have an up to date backup)
     
  3. ILBandit thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #3
    OK, cool, thanks!
    Sounds pretty simple, So before I take it in, I assume I should just do a restore on it, to get rid of all of my info / stuff on the phone. Then just plug the new one in, and restore from backup.
    I was hoping it was going to be that easy, just wanted to make sure before I went in to ATT to see what they would do for me.
    Thanks again for the quick response!
     
  4. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #4
    Depends what's wrong with it. Also if they decide not to replace it for whatever reason you then have to go through the hassle of restoring it.
    Once they've decided to replace it, you can start the "secure erase" function in settings, it locks the phone and securely wipes everything on it, returning it to factory settings.
     
  5. ILBandit thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #5
    WOW, you reading my mind.. I was just getting ready to ask you that question.
    I noticed in settings there was an option that says Erase All Content and Settings. Is that the secure erase you are talking about?

    It is still under warranty, and the ringer / vibrate switch broke off, so I am assuming / hoping that they will give me a replacement.

    Here is the screen I see it on, it this the correct place to wipe it clean?
    [​IMG]
     
  6. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #6
    That's the one, it will ask you for your PIN twice I think before it does the erase, which takes a few hours as it does a multipass overwrite of the data. I just left mine with them while it was doing this.

    Whether or not that's a warranty replacement is up to whether or not they think it was accidental damage (dropped/knocked etc.not warranty covered) or manufacturing defect (covered)
     

Share This Page