Can I Remote disk to a PPC Mac?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Volkstaia, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. Volkstaia macrumors regular

    Volkstaia

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    East Coast of the US
    #1
    I have an Intel mac mini, it's great. but I'm thinking of getting a PowerMac and using it as a dedicated server/finalcutrenderer/seedbox, and my Mac mini is from 2012 so it doesn't have a disk drive. It isn't a big deal if I cant, as I don't miss my optical drive, but it'd be nice to rip soem CDs to my Mac.
     
  2. Wildy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #2
    Yes you can. Leopard (and probably Tiger) has many sharing options, one of which is 'DVD or CD Sharing'. It should appear on your list of network devices and can be used as if it were a regular optical drive. This page has everything you need to know: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5287
     
  3. Volkstaia thread starter macrumors regular

    Volkstaia

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    East Coast of the US
    #3
    Can I use it to install snow leopard on my Intel machine? I need rosetta for the Final Cut version, unless I can pop an FCP 7 project file to the G4/G5 and FCP 5
     
  4. Wildy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #4
    The easiest way to do this would be to create a disk image of your SL install disk using the PowerMac, restore it onto a USB key, and then boot from the USB key on the Mini. There's a guide here: http://www.doitscared.com/1420/clone-mac-os-x-10-6-snow-leopard-install-dvd-to-usb-flash-drive/

    The alternative would be to set up a NetBoot server. Normally you need OS X Leopard Server, but there is an alternative method listed here: https://wiki.uiowa.edu/display/mac/NetBoot+on+Mac+OS+X+Leopard+Client
     
  5. AdrianK macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #5
    Unless there are exceptions that I'm not aware of, you can't install a version of OS X prior to what your hardware originally shipped with. Therefor no 2012 machines can run 10.6. People have made efforts to shoehorn it in, especially with the 2011 MBAs, but it was completely unusable. If you want rosetta you'll need to run 10.6 in a VM.
     
  6. Wildy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #6
    Ah, I'd missed this point completely. Thanks for pointing that out.
     
  7. Volkstaia thread starter macrumors regular

    Volkstaia

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    East Coast of the US
    #7
    Is there a version of FCP that uses universal bionaries?
     
  8. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #8
    yes, there is. Look for FCS 2 or I guess it was FCP 6 that was included to it.
     

Share This Page