Can I remove old HD and place it in new MacBook pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Doc750, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. Doc750 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #1
    Earlier this year i had upgraded my MacBook 5'2 with a OWC mercury 500 gb 7200 rpm hard drive. Can i just remove this from my MacBook, and install it in the macbook pro? Anything i should be concerned about?
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    As long as the OS version on there is at least the version the MBP came with, it will work. Make sure to run a Software Update after installing it in the MBP, to get the most recent drivers for it.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Doc750 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #3
    Yes the old one has the latest update of snow leopard. Thanks
     
  4. Rithem macrumors 6502

    Rithem

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #4
    This. It shouldn't be a problem.
     
  5. FuNGi macrumors 65816

    FuNGi

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Depends. Others have done it but it appears somewhat uncertain:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1001383&highlight=

    Applecare tech's says not to do it because account permissions will be different from machine to machine. I'm tempted to try it anyway but don't want to run into problems down the road with various paid/certified applications and Windows 7 drivers etc. on the bootcamp side
     
  6. Doc750 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #6
    i just got done doing. It took about 15 min, just b/c the macbook pro has about a dozen little screws to take out. So far no problems, everything seems to be working. When I went to check for updates, iworks had something, so that is downloading now. Other then that, everything else seems to be working flawlessly.

    I'm loving this 17" screen ...
     
  7. FuNGi macrumors 65816

    FuNGi

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #7
    ^let me know how that works out Doc.

    The iWork update was unrelated to the new machine, it was just release a few days ago. Have you tried all of your applications and seen if they are O.K.? Also, did you have a bootcamp partition?
     
  8. Doc750 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #8
    I'm runnings windows xp using parallels 5. I don't know why I keep it around, I never use it anything on there anymore. But yes i just checked and everything on the windows side is still working fine.

    I just checked safari, firefox, handbrake, transmission, skype, skype, iChat, screenflow, peergaurdian, itunes, iworks, microsoft 2008. Everything opens up just fine. :D
     

Share This Page