can i run flight simulator x deluxe with HIGHEST settings...

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by bluedoggiant, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #1
    can i run flight simulator x deluxe with HIGHEST settings on an iMac with a 2.8ghz core 2 extreme processor, 2 gigs ram, on vista in bootcamp?


    p.s. video card is: ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO with 256MB memory
     
  2. equilibrium17 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #2
    I don't own the game, but no way in hell will you be able to run FSX on a 24" IMac, at anything close to Max settings, unless you are OK with fps output down in the slideshow range. FSX on high setting is a monster. You need a top end gaming rig with a cutting-edge graphics card (or cards. . .) to play it on Max settings. The IMac just aren't built to be gaming machines.

    FSX is actually one of the games Tom's Hardware uses for performance testing of VGAs. This chart may be of interest to you:

    http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphics_2007.html?modelx=33&model1=858&model2=853&chart=293

    Apparently, the 2600 PRO in the new IMac is actually an underclocked 2600XT, so take the fps shown on that chart for the 2600 XT, and round down a bit. . . 4fps or so ain't gonna be very playable.

    You should be able to play it on lower settings just fine, though. AIUI, FSX scales down pretty well.
     
  3. RichardI macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #3
    In a word. NO.

    Before I bought my iMac I had a PC with a quadcore 2.67, 4 gb fast DDR2 ram, a 10,000 rpm Raptor HD and an 8800 Ultra with 768 MB ram. WinXP Pro.
    I couldn't run FSX at full settings on that machine.

    Rich :cool:
     
  4. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #4
    u have my same exact settings? what settings were they able to run on?
     
  5. overcast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #5
    LOL WHAT?!?! How does

    2.8ghz core 2 extreme processor, 2 gigs ram, ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO with 256MB memory

    =

    quadcore 2.67, 4 gb fast DDR2 ram, a 10,000 rpm Raptor HD and an 8800 Ultra with 768 MB ram
     
  6. jasdelta Guest

    #6
    I run FSX using bootcamp on my Mac Pro 2.66 using the Nvidia 7300 GT and it runs pretty well. Not at max settings but i do get a decent 30fps. i'm planning on upgrading my video card though for xmas.
     
  7. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #7
    how much ram?
     
  8. jasdelta Guest

    #8
    I have 5G system ram total, but XP will only use 2G, as far as I know. The 7300 GT has 256MB.
     
  9. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #9
    Wait, if you can't run FSX at full settings on an 8800 Ultra, what CAN you run it on? That's basically the most powerful card on the market.
     
  10. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #10
    Sometimes games are made which scale as the hardware gets faster. Even though the game may not run on maxed settings on a single 8800 Ultra right now, it will definitly be very close to it. It may run on max settings on the next gen of Nvidia or ATI high end cards or possibly an 8800 setup in SLI.

    I remember way WAY back when Quake3 came out, the existing hardware as nowhere close to driving the game at say 60fps at 1600x1200 with all the filtering. It was at least a year or year and a half later when that happened. So the game was ahead of its time. Same is probably the case with FSX and I'm sure the same will be true for Crysis when its released.

     
  11. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #11
    so at what kind of settings can u run fsx in vista bootcamp with the highest end imac default configs?
     
  12. aafuss1 macrumors 68000

    aafuss1

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #12

    I can run it on a AMD Sempron 3200 (1.8GHz), 1GB RAM with a 7600gs at max, and performs well for me.
     
  13. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #13
    To be honest with you, I dont think many people know. The only way you will find out is to do it yourself.

    Ok, you wont have Max settings, but, it will be playable. All you have to sum up in your own mind is are you willing to upgrade your iMac in a couple years time which should have a better graphics card, but that isnt always the case.. OR get a Mac Pro with the ATI card, OR do you just stick with a windows machine for gaming.

    choice is yours my friend
     
  14. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #14
    i windows, thats the only game i play
     
  15. equilibrium17 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #15
    ???

    Are you sure you have FSX set to maximum all-around?

    According to Tom's Hardware benchmarks, at 1920x1200x32, full AA, full AF, Ultra Quality, you should only see about 10 fps from a 7600gs system. Ref this chart:

    http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphics_2007.html?modelx=33&model1=858&model2=717&chart=293

    So either Tom's Hardware is way-off (and they are usually very good), or you have some kind of prodigy 7600gs. . .
     
  16. RichardI macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #16

    Future hardware:rolleyes:. Maybe the 9900 Ultra? :D

    Rich :cool:
     
  17. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #17
    The iMac is a Windows machine (no offense intended to iMac owners). At any rate, even a top-line gaming box has difficulty with FSX. Maybe MS is using their OS coders in the gaming department now. ;)
     
  18. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #18
    Yes, BUT its still a Mac. Not your standard PC Vender
     
  19. Slarti42 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #19
    What about the new 2.4 GHz iMac?

    2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 MB L2 cache
    1 GB RAM (but eventually expanded to 1.5 or 2 gigs)
    ATI Radeon 2600 PRO graphics, 256 MB

    How would FSX run on this machine, with Boot Camp and Windows Vista (with Vista reduced to a graphical minimum)? Should X-Plane still be preferred?
     
  20. daveIT macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #20
    No

    I have a Mac Pro 2.66 with X1900 512MB and 2GB RAM and TrackIR. With SP1 installed and all the sliders/options set to max I was getting about 4fps during turns.
     
  21. ricardovj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #21
    FSX on iMac is great!

    I just got a 24" iMac with 3.06 Ghz dual core processor, 2GB ram, NVidia 512MB video card and I've got FSX running on Boot camp on Windows XP and I get GREAT performance. Setting the "Ultra-high" setting under display preferences, plus anti-aliasing and trilinear I get 20fps taking off Boston Logan airport (default scenery), up in the air I get much higher frame rates, even with clouds and water effects and such. Plus the quality of the image is great, the 24" monitor is awesome.

    I'm glad I spent the extra $400 or so to get the 3.06 vs the 2.8 which comes with a cheaper video card!

    Ricardo.
     
  22. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #22
    FSX with maximum requires a lot of RAM, so you might need more RAM. FSX doesn't load the textures into the GPU, it's load them into RAM first.
     
  23. Apple Ink macrumors 68000

    Apple Ink

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #23
    Thats the worst game I've ever seen or played! Dunno what Microsoft was thinking while developing it? I cant imagine what can run it if a $4000 comp cant!
     
  24. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #24
    With all these post. I am surprised no one suggested X-plane 9. I run MS flight simulator X in high mode with 28 fps on my mac pro 2.88 with a nivida 8800 & XP. My biggest complainant is I get the menu freeze offend. The worst part of flight simular x is that it runs in windows.
     
  25. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #25
    whoa, this post is old, my iMac has 4GB of RAM. And I don't like x-plane btw. But its worth a try.
     

Share This Page