Can I run Tiger on a new Alum iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mpaar, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. mpaar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #1
    I was wondering if I can go backwards with my iMac operating system and how I would do it?

    Regards,
    mikey
     
  2. valdore macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #2
    You'll need a Tiger install disk. Though I don't know how to find one.
     
  3. Jasonbot macrumors 68020

    Jasonbot

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Rainbow Nation RSA
    #3
    The only version of Tiger you'd be able to get would have to be the server version unless you could find someone willing to get rid of their old disks from their Aluminium iMac. Trade someone maybe?
     
  4. olliebraves20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #4
    That is correct. As long as you have Tiger install disk you will be just fine. I agree tho I don't know how you will get one....
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
  6. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #6
    Tiger is compatible with your hardware.
    The Alu iMac (with sufficient RAM installed) is a perfect platform for Leopard though; why would you want to downgrade to Tiger?

    Here's the process:
    Insert the Tiger installation DVD and restart the computer.
    Hold down the C key as the computer boots and it will boot from the DVD.
    Choose "Erase and Install" from the installer options, which will format the HDD and install a fresh copy of Tiger.
    iLife will have to reinstalled as well.
    Be sure to back up your files first.
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    ^ Variety of reason's a user would install Tiger. Some applications like ProTools are still not Leopard compatible for instance ;)
     
  8. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #8
    He would need a Tiger disk from an Alum iMac. The origional disks from a different model will not work on a different model, and the retail version of Tiger is PPC only.
     
  9. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #9
    There is no Tiger installation disk for Intel Macs. 99% of eBay Tigers won't work for that reason; they're PPC. Your only real option comes from restore disks, and those are model specific. You'll have to find one of those (designed for Aluminum iMacs) to install Tiger.
     
  10. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    Damn forgot about that...

    What about the 10.4.11 versions for sale, would they not be universal ?
     
  11. CavemanUK macrumors 6502

    CavemanUK

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Rhyl, North Wales
    #11
    I dont know if they do, but it might be worth contacting apple regarding this. Microsoft will let you use previous versions of an OS or software if you own the latest one as a way of ensuring compatibility with critical software. Give apple a ring.
     
  12. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #12
    Upgrade disks won't work because they require 10.3 to be previously installed. There are no universal versions of 10.4.x available for sale; anything that claims otherwise is either a PPC, an upgrade disk, or a restore disk.

    This is what I'd do. If you need Tiger, ask Apple for Tiger restore disks guaranteed to work with your model. Much better to get a straight answer from them before dropping dough on risky bids.
     
  13. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #13
    :eek: eek. That sucks! Looks like the only option (if you don't know someone with an alu install disc ) is like CavemanUK says contact Apple and ask them about it.
    :(
     
  14. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #14
    They either are from other computers and won't work on the iMac, or if they are retail Apple never made any retail version of Tiger universal because anyone who had a legitamate need for intel Tiger when they were put out there should have had their origional tiger disks.
     
  15. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #15
    Good point, although I find it difficult to believe that an advanced media editing pro/enthusiast would be asking this question here.
    ie: the question of ProTools/AdobeCS3/Maya etc...compatibility with Leopard would certainly have been asked/answered/researched thoroughly prior to purchasing an iMac with Leopard pre-installed.

    I suspect the reason for this question is probably not as much of a deal-breaker as this, and ultimately will accomplish very little for mpaar other than to reduce the overall performance, reliability and functionality of a new iMac.
     
  16. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    Nope

    You actually aren't supposed to install an earlier version than the software the computer comes with. That being said, an Intel version of Tiger was never offered to the public. You'd have to find someone with an iMac Restore disc that had Tiger on it.

    I really don't think it's worth it.
     
  17. robanga macrumors 68000

    robanga

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Oregon
    #17
    My iMac purchased around Nov 1st had Tiger installed and a leopard disk in the box. The first thing I did was to upgrade, so I and I imagine many others ended up with both disks.
     
  18. DesignerOnMac macrumors 6502a

    DesignerOnMac

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #18
    My aluminum iMac came with Tiger installed with the drop-in Leopard DVD! I read on this forum that there were issues with Tiger on the new iMacs. (Sorry don't remember what the issues were....the video cards?)

    Installed leopard within 15 minutes of booting the iMac.

    Don't know why you would want to go backwards, (you should have the original Tiger DVDs that came with your iMac, unless yours came with Leopard already installed).

    Love Leopard, don't know why you would want to go backwards. You would have to have the original install DVDs that came with your iMac etc., as others have stated.
     
  19. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #19
    For you.

    For the OP he may still have a legitimate reason for needing to install Tiger. Let's wait to hear his or her reason before we tell him it's not worth it.

    As I have said earlier, pro-tools and other applications are still Tiger only so he may need to use somthing like that. There are legitimate reasons for not using Leopard right now.
     
  20. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #20
    Yes, but doesn't Apple prevent from installing an older OS than what was originally installed on your Mac? I seem to remember reading that somewhere.

    I wasn't referring to installing Tiger as not being worthwhile, rather the hassle of actually making it work.

    Again, I could be wrong, but I do know there wasn't a retail Intel version of Tiger ever available.
     
  21. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #21
    That's why we settled on him directly contacting Apple. It'll be almost impossible to get Tiger on the machine otherwise. This is why I thank my lucky stars for my getting a pre-SR Macbook. I'd hate to be stuck with Leopard right now without the possibility of downgrading to Tiger.
     
  22. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #22
    Actually after a month of use leopard is pretty good.
     
  23. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #23
    when they update the hardware there are no drivers for the new hardware in the previous OS, but with the Alum iMacs, if the OP got the install disks from the same model but that had shipped with Tiger it would install without a problem.
     
  24. mpaar thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #24
    Ok, so running Tiger on an Alum iMac is not a good idea.

    Thanks all for the input. I had read a bit about Leopard maybe being a bit slow and bloated and thought maybe I would stay with Tiger for a while if I could.

    Regards,
    mikey
     
  25. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #25
    Leopard is not slow or bloated, and is actually better optimized than Tiger for the new iMac.
    Install more RAM if you're experiencing slowdowns due to excessive system paging.
    1GB is not adequate for Leopard; max the RAM while it's still cheap to do so.
     

Share This Page