Can I run XP virtualization on Windows 7 through VMware fusion?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Andrew K., Jul 19, 2009.

  1. Andrew K. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    Is it possible or do I have to install windows 7 through bootcamp for the xp virtualization to work?
     
  2. miiles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I'm confused, VMFusion only runs on Mac. From how I'm interpreting it, you want to install Windows 7 in Bootcamp, and then from there run VMFusion and create a virtual environment that runs XP?

    Could you please clarify for me what you are saying, so I can better understand and maybe help you out?
     
  3. Andrew K. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #3
    Sure sorry :) I installed Windows 7 in VMware and Microsoft has free Xp Virtualization software in which you can run XP Programs on Windows 7 but when I tried to open it it said it needed hardware support, does this mean I need windows 7 to run it in bootcamp instead of VMware to run the xp virtualization in windows 7?
     
  4. miiles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Hmm, I don't know the answer to this...I would guess that it would work, just completely hog all of your memory and run reaaaally slow, but I guess it doesn't.

    Sorry I'm not of much help here, hopefully someone else can step in.
     
  5. wywern209 macrumors 65832

    wywern209

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    do you rly want to know?
    #5
    u need to install on bootcamp for good performance. running a Vm inside of another VM isn't making the best use of the power u have. add to that, i don't think that VMware emulates your hardware to correct specs. i suggest installing through a HDD partition on bootcamp assistant and then running the XP virtualization from there.
     
  6. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #6
    Yeah, thats spot on.

    When you run VMWare it shares the hardware between both OS X and the Windows virtual machine; if you have, for example, 2GB of RAM, neither OS will be able to utilise all 2GB while the virtual machine is running. As a result, some features will simply not work - for example, you cannot use the Aero interface in Windows 7 if you're using VMWare Fusion to run it. Under Boot Camp, Windows has access to all of your computer's hardware. I remember I did a hardware test that's bundled into Windows 7 that gives it a score based on your computer's resources; in VMWare Fusion I got a 1, meaning 'advanced' features were disabled and that, basically, Windows couldn't really access much. Under Boot Camp I got, if I recall correctly, 5.3 (on my 2.4GHz unibody MacBook Pro). I may be wrong, but I remember reading somewhere that you need at least a 3 to run said 'advanced features'.
     
  7. Andrew K. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #7
    QUOTE=Ivan P;8120299]Yeah, thats spot on.

    When you run VMWare it shares the hardware between both OS X and the Windows virtual machine; if you have, for example, 2GB of RAM, neither OS will be able to utilise all 2GB while the virtual machine is running. As a result, some features will simply not work - for example, you cannot use the Aero interface in Windows 7 if you're using VMWare Fusion to run it. Under Boot Camp, Windows has access to all of your computer's hardware. I remember I did a hardware test that's bundled into Windows 7 that gives it a score based on your computer's resources; in VMWare Fusion I got a 1, meaning 'advanced' features were disabled and that, basically, Windows couldn't really access much. Under Boot Camp I got, if I recall correctly, 5.3 (on my 2.4GHz unibody MacBook Pro). I may be wrong, but I remember reading somewhere that you need at least a 3 to run said 'advanced features'.[/QUOTE]

    Excellent gonna do that now , thanx guys! :D
     

Share This Page