Can I show off a little bit? *Ver. new iMac*

Discussion in 'iMac' started by HXGuy, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. HXGuy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #1
    [​IMG]

    Refurbished 27" iMac 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo w/4GB RAM.

    So so sick! :D Just got done setting it up after 2 days of working on getting my stuff over from my old Dual 2.0Ghz PowerMac G5 w/5.5GB RAM and installing new Intel compatible apps.

    I freaking love it, its blazing fast compared to my old setup. I've got Air Display running on the iPad so it acts like a second monitor, have iTunes showing in there all the time right now.

    Also put VMWare Fusion on it to run Windows (need it to the stupid Stamps.com app) and wow does that work well and barely affects system performance, drops from 4300 to 4150 in GeekBench.

    That's all! :D
     
  2. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #2
    [​IMG]

    This set up gave me dirty thoughts...

    How's that suit your ego? :D
     
  3. MacMur macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I've got Air Display running on the iPad so it acts like a second monitor, have iTunes showing in there all the time right now.

    I see in the description in the App Store that the iPad and the iMac need to be on the same wifi unit. Can it be run with the iMac using either-net?

    Thanks
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Why not the i5 or i7?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #6
    Do you mean "ethernet?"

    If so, as long as the machines are on the same network, it should function all the same.
     
  6. EarthDawn macrumors 6502a

    EarthDawn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Location:
    Long-eye Land, NY
    #7
    How's Air Display working for you?

    It got spotty reviews so I have been hesitant to buy it.

    Sweet setup!
     
  7. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #8
    Money?

    Personally I would not buy a Core 2 Duo Processor for such an expensive price. You could have bought a base level Imac i3 for less and had a more powerful computer. Maybe though the OP likes the screen size and computer power is not that important.


    At the end of the day though, if the thread starter is happy that's all that matters
     
  8. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #9
    Except that the iPad only runs on wifi, no ethernet connection.

    But yea, the iMac can be over ethernet and the iPad over wifi as long as they are both using the same network router.
     
  9. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #10
    Um... I know this...

    One would assume I and the other poster meant that the Mac would be wired...

    Sec, face palming, here.
     
  10. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #11
    This cost me $1269...how much would an i3 or i5 have been?

    The 27" screen was a must as I am coming from a 23" Cinema Display and one of the main reasons for changing the computer was to get a screen with higher resolution (23" was 1900x1200 I believe). Performance wise it's fantastic, it feels very fast, I can't imagine faster. Honestly though my old setup (PowerMac G5 Dual 2.0 w/ 5.5GB RAM) was ok, a bit slow sometimes but I could have lived with it...the GeekBench score was ~1700. The new iMac blows it away scoring 4300.
     
  11. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #12
    It works pretty well though I did notice that it actually slows down the iMac itself, at least graphics wise. With Air Display on, when I activate Expose for example, there is an ever so slight hesitation but it is noticeable. Shutting off Air Display makes Expose virtually instant.

    I don't know if I will use it all that much, it's kind of cool to have but with 2560x1440 pixels on the iMac I think I may have enough space. :D
     
  12. MacMur macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Yes I do mean ethernet, that's what I get for using spellcheck.
     
  13. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #14
    What strange spellcheck settings do you have to get either-net from ethernet? Just curious...
     
  14. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #15
    Wolfdale chip core2duos cost just as much as i3 Clarkdales, though.
     
  15. dborja macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Northern California
  16. bigmacman macrumors member

    bigmacman

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #17
    Nice looking speakers. Which brand and model are they?
     
  17. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
  18. delacruzjeff macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #19
    what brand and model is your keyboard and mice?
     
  19. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #20
    Keyboard is Logitech diNovo Mac Edition and mouse is Logitech MX1100. I love the mouse because of all the customizable buttons, it has 11 buttons you can program. I have it setup to see Spaces, Expose and Desktop all from the mouse, makes it great for work.
     
  20. vixducis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Location:
    Belgium
    #21
    I was hoping logitech came out with an updated dinovo for mac that combined the advantages of the latest and the oldest one, and be a bit more inspired than the latest one. That would be bitchin'. MX1100 is the most comfortable mouse I've ever used (shortly though), i own the MX1000 myself. They're fairly similiar, so I don't need to spend the extra $$.
     
  21. MacRodster macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    #22
    There's nothing wrong with the 3Ghz Dual core and it's the best in it's class. Most apps these days still only utilise 2 cores anyway.

    That's a great looking system you got there and I'm glad you're happy. ENJOY!!! :cool:
     
  22. dwarnecke11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    #23
    Very true. I just encoded a movie for my 5th gen iPod and it only utilized 15% CPU on my i7. That's one core, one thread! And while fast, it could've been so much faster.
     
  23. MacMur macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #24
    I misspelled ethernet and spell check gave me a suggestion either-net. I was asleep at the switch and told myself, self that must be correct. Just didn't thimk
     
  24. jokemjokester macrumors member

    jokemjokester

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #25
    screen looks nice. any yellowing by any chance?
     

Share This Page