Can I simply copy one machine onto another?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by zootsuit, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. zootsuit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #1
    Hi


    I have two imac's, a 24 inch 2.4 w/ 10.4.11 that's completely decked out in "working properly" audio programs (pro tools,reason,finale, ect).

    I have another that's a 24 inch 3.06 w/ 10.5.8 that is a better machine... Can I "wipe" clean this machine and literally copy the whole other machine onto it? With a little luck things will it possibly work properly?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Migration Assistant is what you want to use. It'll simply move on machine setup to another. You might have to put in registration numbers for some software (but settings are preserved).
     
  3. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #3
    You can use Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper! to clone your drive to the other. Be aware that the 3.06 may not run Tiger so that method might not work.
     
  4. willcodejavafor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    #4
    What if you have a Time Machine backup of it. Would it then be possible to use that to transfer to the new machine?
     
  5. mZex macrumors member

    mZex

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Reading
    #5
    yeah you can use it - but not on Tiger :p

    Migration Assistant should suffice - i think it works via network but don't quote me on that :p - never used the thing
     
  6. zootsuit thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #6

    Ok I'd like to give this a try,,,

    Anyone familiar with CCC tell me exactly how to do this. I can't see the option I'm looking for.

    Do I need a partition on the receiving machine just big enough to run this?
     
  7. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #7
    It will format your target(3ghz iMac) so make sure nothing is on it. Like I mentioned before, It will clone fine but I don't think it(3ghz iMac) will boot since I don't think Tiger will have the appropriate drivers and besides it also shipped with Leopard and not Tiger.

    I'd suggest upgrading your current Tiger iMac to Leopard and updating to 10.5.8 before cloning to the newer iMac. Once you do that, it would be smooth sailing from there. You can go ahead and try it but be sure not to delete your old iMac first.
     
  8. MT0227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #8

    This may help and suspect the process would work with Tiger, Leopard or Snow Leopard.

    I performed this going from Leopard to Snow Leopard and had not issues at all; seamless process.

    http://www.cultofmac.com/how-to-upgrade-to-snow-leopard-the-right-way/15141
     

Share This Page