Can I skip Capitan B1 and go straight to B2?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Redwing085, Jun 24, 2015.

  1. Redwing085 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
  2. aldrinjtauro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #3
    Actually, it depends on whether they release DP2 as a full Installer, instead of just an update pkg like they did with most Yosemite DP updates. If it's just an update pkg, you may have to install DP1 first. I decided to clean-install Yosemite DP4 last year, had to install DP1, update to DP2 → DP3 → finally DP4. Pain in the a**.
     
  3. tywebb13, Jun 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2015
  4. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #5
    Apple usually do not release full installers for betas, so you have to install the first beta and install each beta successively.
     
  5. tywebb13, Jun 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2015
  6. Lowe Lilliehorn macrumors regular

    Lowe Lilliehorn

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    #7
    I think if you want to do it right... Jump to DP 2 isn't good.. Go to the DP 1 and then go to DP 2! :)
     

Share This Page