Can I SLI two 7300GTs

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jabbawok, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. jabbawok macrumors regular

    jabbawok

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    #1
    I'v just got a new Mac Pro with the stock 7300GT and i was wondering if it was worth sticking an other 7300GT in it purely as a performance upgrade. will it SLI, do i need the SLI cable and will Cider ported games be able to use the SLI. Or am i better off shelling out for the Radeon or even waiting for something with a little more power..
    Thanks Ben..
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    OSX does not support SLI or Crossfire AT ALL.
     
  3. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #3
    I didn't even know the low 7000 series supported SLI. But yeah, Apple OSX definitely does not. The hardware isn't out there - let alone any drivers or games for OSX.
     
  4. jabbawok thread starter macrumors regular

    jabbawok

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    #4
    Cheers. Maybe I'll wait and see if apple pick up GF 8600 or 8800s so i can stick the rom on a PC card..
     
  5. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #5
    That seems like a pipe dream - but I like it. I'll dream with you. Hopefully it'll come to light someday soon. :cool:
     
  6. ungraphic macrumors 6502a

    ungraphic

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #6
    Id you boot into windows using hacked drivers (unsupported) it works. I have this setup actually. Im using an Asus Flex sli bridge and i have both cards overclocked by about 15-20% (depending on the game im playing). The bridge really does make a massive difference in gaming, literally by about 30%.

    The drivers youll want to use are ForceWare 85.96.

    Also, youll need to change your Expansion Slots to 4x 4x 8x 8x, to do this go to: System/Library/CoreServices

    and run Expansion Slot Utility.app
     
  7. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #7
    Actually the hardware is there (at least in the Mac Pro), the drivers in MacOS X aren't there. As "ungraphic" said, it can be done in a Mac Pro, but ONLY under windows.
     

Share This Page