Can I swap MacBook Air HD's?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Mackist, May 8, 2015.

  1. Mackist macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    #1
    I have an early-2014 11" Air with 1.7Ghz i7, 8MB RAM and 500GB HD running OSX 10.10.
    To be able to edit on a 40" '4K' TV set, I want to buy the latest (2.2Ghz i7) with only 4MB RAM and 128GB HD and put in my 8GB Ram and 500GB HD.
    Can I? There won't be some firmware issue or something?
    Thank you,
    M
     
  2. T'hain Esh Kelch, May 8, 2015
    Last edited: May 8, 2015

    T'hain Esh Kelch macrumors 601

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    Yes you can add an SSD, although they are really expensive, since the only available drives AFAIK are Apple OEM drives.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    The ram is soldered onto the logic board, so you cannot upgrade that. Buy what you need, since there's no replacing it.

    The storage is proprietary, you cannot find any upgrades in retails stores, such as amazon. You can however find the SSDs on ebay from when people pulled them from existing MBAs (and rMBPs). My recommendation is the same as the ram, buy what you need. I don't think you'll save very much money trying to get the storage after the fact. You also have to deal with the ebay nonsense that sometimes can leave a bad taste in your mouth (and wallet).
     
  4. z31fanatic macrumors 6502a

    z31fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Location:
    Mukilteo, WA USA
    #4
    He already has the SSD from his current Air. He is wandering if he can swap over the SSD and RAM to the new machine.

    SSD yes, RAM no. Not sure what you would be gaining by going with the newer 2015 model.
     
  5. Significant1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    #5
    "To be able to edit on a 40" '4K' TV set" is the reason.

    The ssd in 2015 models has twice the trasfer-rate (only 13" officially, but people in here has confirmed on 11" too). Would be interesting to know if that would also be the case, when installed in an 2013-2014 model..
     
  6. Mackist, May 9, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2015

    Mackist thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    #6
    >The ram is soldered onto the logic board

    sunnovabiotch.

    >Not sure what you would be gaining by going with the newer 2015 model.

    My model, according to everymac, can throw to a maximum of 2560x1600 on external.
    I hooked it up to a couple of 40" '4K' tv's at a store, and it was just 1080.

    According to Apple, the 2015 model can do 3840x2160 (the above-mentioned so-called 4k).
    I need it that to edit hd comfortably.
    Tired of editing 50% res and squinting on a tiny timeline, which is all you get in 1080.

    Many internetz to ya'll.
    m
     
  7. motrek macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #7
    If you want to run 4K you have to use DisplayPort/Thunderbolt. Were you doing that?

    Depending on who you ask, pre-2015 MBAs can drive 4k at 30hz with varying amounts of hackery.
     
  8. Mackist thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    #8
    yep, used bolt.

    interesting. i'll snoop around to see if anything can be done.
    30Hz would be pretty choppy, though, no?
     

Share This Page