Can I transfer RAM from Macbook to Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kikobarbada, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. kikobarbada macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #1
    Can I take RAM out of my Macbook and put it in a Mac Pro or vice versa?

    Thanks, Kiko.
     
  2. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #3
    To elaborate, you cannot do this as your MacBook uses DDR2 RAM and the Mac Pro uses FB-DIMMs. Completely different architectures.
     
  3. fivetoadsloth macrumors 65816

    fivetoadsloth

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    #4
    The RAM is a completely different size, architecture and kind,so sadly, No one can not.
     
  4. techlover828 macrumors 68020

    techlover828

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #5
    It would seem like someone who has a mac pro would know that :rolleyes:
     
  5. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #6
    Yes, but since he doesn't, he wouldn't be one of those people, now would he? :rolleyes:

    :p :cool:
     

Share This Page