Can I unlock a OTB 1.1.2?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Tucson Boy, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. Tucson Boy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #1
    Can I use a t-mobile sim card on a 1.1.2 OTB iphone or they still didnt figure it out ?
     
  2. albinoAZN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #2
    from what I've read and asked around, you can. I asked if there would be any issues with the new baseband, but hadn't gotten a response.
     
  3. pjh macrumors regular

    pjh

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Airstrip 1
    #3
    Depends on the base band. As you have an OTB 1.1.2 it most likely (99%)has the new version. In which case you CANNOT sim unlock the phone. If it is a UK(O2) phone you can get it to work with other O2 sim cards, but thats it.

    The Dev team is working on an unlock, as to when that will be, who knows. If you want to help, give them a donation, it might speed things along a bit. Remember these guys have to buy iphones to fiddle with.

    That being said, there does seem to be a way to get iphones working with non approved providers using a bit of hardware called a turbosim. But I think it's still uncertain if this works with the new iphones. From what I've read, it's also not a simple method, the turbosim card is also quite expensive. If, you can get hold of one.

    You can still jailbreak your iphone and use it as a "touch" while you wait.
     
  4. DenniZ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #4
    you may also want to know that they have been successful at physically taking the comm chip out and flashing it to unlock.
     
  5. aygie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #5
    From Hackintosh:\

    As many of you, im sure, have already read geohots blog, you may or may not be aware that as it currently stands, we WILL NOT be able to software unlock the 4.6 bootloader iPhone until a new firmware Update is released.

    Now, alot of people are having a hard time understanding this and for most people Geo's blog wont make sense so im gonna explain why to you.

    Most of you know, that to Unlock the phone, the baseband firware needs to be patched, but to patch a firmware means we need to delete the old one and flash the patched one, this was done with ieraser or anySIM or whatever way you unlock the phone. To erase the baseband firmware, you need to have the secpack, again i am sure most of you are aware of this.

    With the old bootloader, the 3.9 one, you needed to have the secpack of your current baseband firmware OR the secpack of a newer baseband firmware to allow you to erase the Flash, the problem with the new bootloader is it no longer accepts the current secpack, only a newer one. Therefore, until a new firmeware upgrade comes along, we cannot erase the baseband firmware.

    Now, its not ALL gloom and doom, It may be possible that someone will figure out how to bypass the secpack for deletion or another way might be found but as of now, this is where we stand.

    Now that we have all that nasty stuff out of the way, i do have some good news!! Firstly, an exploit has been found in the new bootloader that should allow us to run anySIM, this is excellent news as many people where worried if there would be an exploit in this bootloader. So basically, When we get the next firmware update, once the secpack is retrieved, we should have no problem unlocking 1.1.2 with bootloader 4.6, however, after the next firmware comes out, we WILL NOT be able to update to it as we will then need the secpack from the one AFTER THAT to unlock it.
     
  6. brent911055 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #6
    Unlocked 1.1.2 OTB with Turbo Sim

    I recently purchased a new iphone wtih pre-installed firmware 1.1.2 and bootloader 4.06. That same day, I also purchased iphone sim free. The program kept coming ip "error baseband communication." I was informed from the reseller that iphone sim free would not unlock the new bootloader.

    Long story short, I downgraded back to version 1.0.2 and activated the phone using a vailid ATT with Windows GUI Installer (you know, the old school one). I put back together my Turbo Sim and T-Mobile Sim sandwich and stuck it back into the phone. Hit "activate" again on the GUI installer and in a matter of seconds, my T-Mobile was back up and running.

    I put the app tap installer back on the phone, and then updated it to the current version. I have back all my wall papers and video games (the new phone was a replacement for a 4GB model that I ran over with the car). So if anyone has a Turbo Sim, just downgrade and you'll be good to go. The only thing your not going to have is the ITunes music store.:D
     

Share This Page