Can I update iPad IOS using any computer?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by GregPQ, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. GregPQ macrumors regular

    GregPQ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #1
    I'd like to update my wife's iPad to 4.3, but she doesn't have her Macbook with her at the moment.

    I'm wondering if I could just plug it into my MacBookPro and run the update from my machine?

    Does it have to be done on the "home" machine?

    Thanks,
    Greg
     
  2. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #2
    I think this is possible. Deny any windows that appear in iTunes for resyncing or backing up.
     
  3. Chupa Chupa, Apr 1, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  4. ghostlyorb macrumors 6502a

    ghostlyorb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
  5. GregPQ thread starter macrumors regular

    GregPQ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #5
    Thanks for the rapid replies, guys! I'm thinking I'll just wait to perform this on her MB.

    My final question is this: I'm not 100% certain that we used her MB to set up the iPad. We may have used my MBP at the time.

    How can I tell? If I plugged the iPad into my MBP, could I tell right away if the MBP was the "home" machine?

    Thanks again,
    Greg
     
  6. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #6
    I think that when you plug it in, it will display an error-ish message about being synced with another library.
     
  7. TheWheelMan macrumors 6502a

    TheWheelMan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #7
    That's correct. I found this out when I plugged my iPad into iTunes on my Administrator account, after having already synced it with iTunes under my user account.
     
  8. ClutchThese macrumors 65816

    ClutchThese

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #8
    You can update/sync with any computer.

    If you sync it with one computer, you can continue to use that one to add new features on-top of what you already have.

    If you sync with a second computer, it will ask you if you're sure you want to sync with this computer as it was already synced with another. In which case it will erase the content from the previous computer sync and input the new content from the computer being synced.
     
  9. JeepGC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    #9
    I've updated mine with other computers before, it should be fine.
     

Share This Page