Can I upgrade my windows 7 installation in windows?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ri0ku, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. ri0ku macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #1
    Sorry if the title is abit confusing. So... I have an old release of windows 7 installed via bootcamp on my macbook pro and it works fine and great. However I want to install a newer release and Im not sure what way it should be done.

    Can I simply run the set up in my current windows 7 installation and install the new release this way? or would I have to format the bootcamp partition and go through the bootcamp assistant again?
     
  2. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Rule of thumb: always, always, ALWAYS do a clean install.

    Upgrading is rarely ever a good idea. It leads to a huge Windows.old folder that has no use and takes up several GB's of space, compatibility issues, and potential application problems.
     
  3. ri0ku thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #3
    Ah I no that I dont mean actually run the upgrade in the set up what I ment was upgrade the actual release. Like do a wipe of the old partition and re install the new release.

    You can run the set up from windows and actually delete the partition and then run the installer. But im not sure if this is a good idea or should it all be done again through the bootcamp assistant
     
  4. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #4

    Ah, my bad. You can, but I've read too many stories here about booting issues or other problems doing it that way. Just to be safe and save any headache, delete the partition altogether with the Boot Camp assistant and start from scratch.
     
  5. ri0ku thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #5
    Ah yeah supose your right thanks for the help man :)
     
  6. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #6
    Yes you can. I've done it with my Vista -> 7 upgrade. No problems.
     
  7. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #7
    That's what I did but if you like access to your bootcamp partition in OSX use bootcamp. The WinRE partition size in RTM differs from beta and RC meaning the MBR loses sync with the GUID and leopard can no longer see the bootcamp volume. It's quite fixable with REFit and a leopard DVD but risky for the inexperienced. With Snow Leopard arriving shortly you may as well wait and clean install RTM after 10.6.
     

Share This Page