Can I use 2 displays w/ my (older) macbook pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by osobogoso, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. osobogoso macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Mabel Lake
    #1
    I would like to know if I can use 2 displays w/ my 15" macbook pro. Specs: 2.2 Ghz / 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / Geoforce 8600M GT / NVIDIA 128 MB

    I currently have a Samsung 24" and would like to get another as I can't afford a bigger one but need the space. Is it possible? Only in clamshell mode? What cable do I need?

    Thanks these forums are awesome I see simmilar posts but for much different specs.
     
  2. spaceboots06 macrumors 6502a

    spaceboots06

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    The Rotten Apple
    #2
    I've seen a converter box thing which would allow you to, I'll try to find the link.
     
  3. twingo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #4
    With two 24'' this thing is useless because it cannot deliver the high resolution.
     
  4. spaceboots06 macrumors 6502a

    spaceboots06

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    The Rotten Apple
    #5
    Yes it can? It's not outputting at 800x600, it's outputting at a native resolution for each individual monitor.

    EDIT: Ah, only goes to 1680x1050 for each monitor.
     
  5. neilhart macrumors 6502

    neilhart

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area - Fremont
    #6
  6. osobogoso thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Mabel Lake
    #7
    Thanks people

    Great info, thanks for the link. Neil seems to have found what I'm looking for. Only a little unsure as how it would work clamshell/unclamshell. If that makes sense. Cam 128 mb ram keep up? I'm working mainly w/ Logic Pro 8, extra real estate goes a loong way! If I do it I'll post results. May take some time to get that cable as I live in the toolies.
     

Share This Page