Can I use a 3TB HDD in a Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by styrax, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. styrax macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    #1
    Is it possible to use a 3 TB HD in the latest Mac Pro?
     
  2. phoenixsan macrumors 65816

    phoenixsan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    #3
    Yes, if....

    You use as storage. But you can run on troubles if want to boot from it.....:( :):apple:
     
  3. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    yep, I have a Western Digital caviar Green 3TB running right now :)
     
  4. JuniperMonkeys macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #5
    Yes, and you can boot from it just fine.

    You'll only have trouble if you use it with the Apple RAID card, where (IIRC) it shows up as 2.2TB.
     
  5. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #6
    Could you elaborate on that?

    Why does a 3TB drive present a boot problem?
     
  6. styrax thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
  7. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #8
    Yes, I agree. What? I had not heard of this.
     
  8. kendall69 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

Share This Page