Can I use a firewire drive as boot disk?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SteveZee, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. SteveZee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    #1
    2x2.26Gh quad core intel xeon

    Lion 10.7.3

    G-tech 100GB firewire drive with Apple partition map.

    All other drives are GUID partition map.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Yes, but only if it uses GUID as partition map scheme, APM is for PPC Macs only.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. SteveZee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    #3
    Great thanks, Is this in apple disk utility?
    I dont see that option.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
  5. 808? macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    From Disk Utility when you select the Drive > Partition > Options
     
  6. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #6
    You can't use it as a boot drive to start Windows though.

    (Didn't see any mention of the OS you want on the external, so I thought I'd mention that.)
     
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    You didn't read carefully enough:
     
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    He said he was running Lion currently, yes. He didn't say what is going on the external drive.
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Yes, the Lion 10.7.3 and G-tech 100GB firewire drive with Apple partition map referred to the external drive.
     
  10. SteveZee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    #10
    Even that is a mystery until this becomes clear:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    Is there a question in here?

    What about the guide I linked to earlier?

    You have to select the actual HDD, not the partition to get access to the PARTITION tab.
     
  12. SteveZee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    #12
    no there's no question. I was showing why i did not get
    the options at first, cuz i was clicked on the wrong thing
    tho why would some one think that was the wrong thing
    at least at a glance.

    Yes thanks for the page i read it I know that thanks.
     
  13. Mac2012 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    #13
    Hmmm... don't know the simple task of using disk utility... maybe an iPad is a better fit for you.
     
  14. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #14
    That was not clear from that, but okay.
    Why would someone think, it is the right think? As you selected an actual partition, and not the actual HDD, it seems at least logical to me, that one has to select the actual partition to access partitioning settings.
    But I have used Disk Utility a lot in the past seven years, as I formatted and partitioned dozens of HDDs in that time. Maybe I am just used to it and am missing the fresh perspective.

    Good luck with the bootable backup.
     
  15. SteveZee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    #15
    hmmm, both just look the same...

    ----------

    well i'm not used to thinking that NO partition is ONE partition
    because I didn't ever have to think of that ONE partiton for any
    reason before, and certainly when i set up a new disk as rarely as I do that i would remember that tiny essential little distinction, cuz new disks have no partitions so you cant overlook this distinction and now i will never forget this distinction and when the next dummy comes along, I can impune his lack of wisdom too and then will I be welcome in the club ? kidding... :)
     

Share This Page