Can I use a Modem as a Router

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by powerhouse7, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. powerhouse7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #1
    Hi, I want to network 2 of my old mac book pros (2006) using an old DSL Modem/Router of mine. I don't want to connect to the internet using the modem, but just use the router capabilities of it. Is this possible?

    I intend to use the connection to begin a small render farm for my designs!
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Does your modem have more than one Ethernet port on the back?
     
  3. powerhouse7 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #3
    Yes, the modem has 4 ethernet ports plus 1 "line in" port.
     
  4. kny3twalker macrumors 65816

    kny3twalker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #4
    You should be able to do ad hoc mode just with your wifi cards in the MacBooks without using any type of router. Do you need Ethernet bandwidth?
    There are also Ethernet cross over cables you can use without using a router.
     
  5. powerhouse7 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #5
    yeah, unfortunately I do need Ethernet Bandwidth. I'll be doing networked renders, so I need the bandwidth.
     
  6. kny3twalker macrumors 65816

    kny3twalker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #6
    Did you miss the part about the crossover cable? Nonetheless it should work fine using the router.
     
  7. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    ^^^

    Agreed you should be able to use the modem as a router!
     
  8. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #8
    AFAIK MacBook Pros have auto-switching network adapters so he doesn't even need a crossover cable.

    OP: Why don't you just directly connect both computers together?
     
  9. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #9
    Which would likely yield better bandwidth anyway, since both systems have gigabit ports,and the old router probably has 100Mb ports.
     
  10. kny3twalker macrumors 65816

    kny3twalker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #10
    Thats cool. I would have thought my networking class would have covered this.
     
  11. powerhouse7 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #11
    excellent! Thanks very much guys. I've ended up rewiring a short ethernet cable into a cross over cable and networked them that way.
    Thanks so much for input guys. I really appreciate it!
    :)
     
  12. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #12
    thats correct :) at gigabit speeds too.

    indeed it would.

    great! glad you got it working. much faster then the router method without doubt. you would only be getting 10MB/s transfer speeds with the router! >80MB/s with gigabit ethernet. choice :D
     

Share This Page