Can I use a new copy of OEM Windows on Fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by JAKP, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. JAKP macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #1
    I have a new MacBook Pro 2GB 2.6 GHz, Leopard OS, and I need to use a Windows version of Adobe CS3 on this notebook. I cannot afford to buy this software in a Mac version also and I want to continue using my current version on desktop PC. I have purchased VMWare Fusion, thinking I had a new copy of Windows XP I could use. When I finally unearthed the box it is only an upgrade, one I never used on an old computer when XP first came out. Now I have to buy Windows as well. Can I buy and legally use an OEM version on this notebook? Does anyone have experience of running CS3 in Fusion with Windows XP or Vista? I have not used Vista much, and so far I have not enjoyed the experience. I am drawn to staying with XP, but I would welcome hearing other peoples' experiences. Please do not get too techy with your answers, LOL here (Little Old Lady)
     
  2. ewinemiller macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Location:
    west of Philly
    #2
    You can use an OEM version of Windows for Fusion. I am doing exactly the same thing; running Windows CS3 on an OEM XP running under Fusion.

    My only issue has been RAM. I'm running on an original MBP that only supported 2gig of RAM. I allocate 768 meg to the virtual machine. Occasionally that is too little. Your newer machine can take more RAM so if you find that you have the same problem you can upgrade to 4 gig.
     
  3. Javanation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #3
    Activating OEM- HELP PLEASE!

    Based upon the experience above, I purchased Windows XP SP2 Home Edition OEM from a reliable internet store (newegg.com). I believe it is an original OEM for system builders/assemblers and came in a Microsoft manila envelope and not a restore type disc from large computer vendors such as Dell. There was no certificate of activation (COA) sticker. How do I activate it? I plan on using it for just one machine (aluminum imac/leopard using Fusion emulation). I don't think it should void any EULA. Can I do it or is it an expensive drink coaster?
     
  4. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #4
    Just an envelope? Cripes! Mine came in a sealed brown box… nothing fancy… but at least sealed.
    Inside the box was a sealed cellophane packet (containing an XP manual and the DVD) with the Microsoft Product Key (COA) stuck on it.
    Have a look again. :)

    If there is no sticker I would get on to newegg.com asap.
     
  5. ewinemiller macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Location:
    west of Philly
    #5
    Ditto this. My brown wrapper had a sticker on the outside with the product key.
     
  6. a456 macrumors 6502a

    a456

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    #6
    I've just looked this up on the Macworld Forums and seems like lots of people are saying it works and that it's OK. http://www.macworld.co.uk/forums/msgs.cfm?msg=98399&forum=4 I think that MS could make quite a lot of money if they brought down the cost of their OS for Mac users. There is a massive market I suspect who can't justify £170+ for XP or Vista but would probably fork out £60-70, a price closer to what they expect to pay for an OS (with a bit knocked off for bad workmanship:D).
     
  7. ZacUSNYR macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #7

    Your copy of Windows XP Upgrade is essentially the full version of XP - It just wants "Proof" you are a current license holder, therefore a Windows 98/ME/2000 CD is required, but not a product key. It will ask you during the install process to place a CD containing a previous microsoft OS in the drive. Just barrow a friends and you have a legit install of XP.
     
  8. irishgrizzly macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #8
    Is this a full copy or do I need win 98 etc.?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Javanation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #9
    Thanks

    I'll recheck the packaging more throughly- you would think it obvious. If no go, I'll have to speak to newegg.
     
  10. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #10
    looks like a full version to me.
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    Not true. If you don't own the earlier version, you do not have a legal license to upgrade, so 'borrowing' a serial number or CD would be a violation of the EULA and not legit.

    Not to mention, if you were using Bootcamp, that you do not have the option of ejecting a CD and inserting another.
     
  12. iNewbie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #12
    ummm. Maybe what would be better for you is to SWITCH your windows photoshop license to mac. Then you get the native application and not have to mess with a virtual machine.
    I believe from reading threads on dpreview.com that there is just a nominal cost to do this. Maybe 6 dollars or something. One guy said it was painless but you needed to call adobe... You certainly don't need to re-buy the software.

    That sounds like your best bet to me....
     
  13. Javanation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #13
    Follow-up success

    Thanks to all. I contacted newegg requesting a replacement OEM Win XP Home Edition CD as the one they sent did not have an activation key sticker and was thus defective. They gave me the phone number to Microsoft support stating that they would give me a key. I was leery as I have seen posted situations where Microsoft would not deal with anyone having an OEM disc. I called and got a support person based out of Bangalore India. She initially asked me to go back to newegg, but I pressed my case and used the right phrases: I am building a single home computer and the CD was an original builder disc and not an OEM computer manufacturer Dell type disc. She verified this after I gave her the part number and codes on the CD. She was then very helpful. She generated a key which worked perfectly and she stayed on the line to make sure that the key worked. I also updated my Fusion from 1.0 to 1.1 and the virtual machine seems even snappier.
     
  14. jbg232 macrumors 65816

    jbg232

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #14
    Get XP Professional Instead

    From my understanding (which is incorrect more often than not), windows xp home cannot take full advantage of 2 chips. It is a software cripple - windows xp professional will fully support 2 cores. As most new computers have 2 cores - ie Intel Core 2 Duo (the Duo is the dual cores) - you will only be getting the full use of your processors if you buy the professional edition. Just what I heard, if anyone knows anything else please write in.
     
  15. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #15
    You understand incorrectly, but it's Microsoft's fault.

    http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/highlights/multicore.mspx

    XP/Vista Home will support a single multi-core processor, but not two processors with any number of cores inside. (i.e. Mac Pro). So on an octo-Mac Pro, you'd have support for 4 of the 8 cores.

    B
     

Share This Page