Can I use a PC GFX card just for bootcamp?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by afterworks, May 3, 2011.

  1. afterworks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #1
    I want to upgrade my graphics card in my Mac Pro, which is a 2.8 quad core, version 3.1.

    I only really want to play games on Windows 7 so I was wondering whether or not I could just buy a Windows card and put it in with the ATI 2600 I have.

    Use the new card for gaming in Windows and use the ATi for when I'm using OSX.

    I use my Mac for audio production so I don't really need the new card to work under OSX.

    I had thought about getting the ATI 5870 but it's silly expensive for what it is. Am I likely to gain anything by getting a 5870 to use in OSX aswell? As in it going to make my Mac any better?

    Cheers!

    Ben
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
  3. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #3
    I need to do anything special or just chuck it in to one of the slots and it'll start working in Windows?

    Cheers!
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    you need to buy correct power cables.


    look in the Golden guide in my sig.
     
  5. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #5
    Would this graphics card be ok?

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-147-XF&tool=3


    Can I just get this, find the right cables and then run both the ATI 2600 for OS X then the 5870 for Windows?

    How will Windows know which card to choose?

    Sorry guys, I know you probably get these questions a lot but I have no experience with flashing or anything like that. I haven't meddled inside a computer properly since building PC's for my audio work in about 7 years so I'm quite out of touch!
     
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    You'll need two monitor cables, one from each card. When you switch OS's you'll need to switch inputs on your monitor.

    If your monitor only has one suitable input, you'll need a third-party monitor switcher or you'll have to manually swap the cables yourself.
     
  7. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    why would he need two monitor cables?


    he only needs one, but needs to switch it to the right card.


    afterworks: it will be fine. the card the computer uses is the one that the monitor is connected to.
     
  8. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #8
    Wicked stuff!!

    So now I just need to find a way of powering both the cards? But basically I can run the card off the other Superdrive slot yeah?
     
  9. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #9
    Ive opened up my Mac and I cant for the life of me see where I can take power from?
     
  10. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #10
    Although, I've just spotted 2, 6 pin power connectors which are to the top left of the motherboard underneath the hard drive holders.

    That right?
     
  11. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #11
    Just found that the card comes with a:

    Included Accessories 6 pin power cable

    So I can just whack that cable into the power things on by mobo and I'm away to go?!
     
  12. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    read
    provided
    information.

    [​IMG]


    you need to buy a special mac power cable.
     
  13. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #13
    OP stated he is adding a card, not replacing a card.
     
  14. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #14
    Well I am sorry for twisting your knickers, was just abit confused but understand now. Thanks for your help.
     
  15. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #15
    so? assuming he has one screen, he doesnt need more then 1 display cable.
     
  16. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #16
    OP states he wants to use both cards:
    If he uses two cards (it sounds like he wants to use new card for Windows only and old card for OS X only), then he either needs two cables or one cable and manually swap them.
     
  17. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #17
    ok, well connecting both cards at the same time assumes he has two ports on his mointor.


    i'd just flash the 5870 and get rid of the other card...
     
  18. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #18
    Yes, that's the best advice really.
     
  19. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #19
    I had intended to use the 5870 alongside the 2600.

    I'd just use the 5870 in Windows 7 for games, then the 2600 for OS X.

    My monitor does has 1 DVI and 1 VGA input, but can I not just swap the cable over from 1 card to the other as and when I need to?

    To be honest, I feel a little out of my depth when it comes to flashing the 5870. But I do like the idea of being able to run 3 screens for my audio work.

    Having looked at another thread, would it just be better for me to get a 6870, as there's no flashing needed?

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-188-XF&groupid=701&catid=56&subcat=1866


    Also, if I do flash or get a 6870, with there being no bootscreen, am I right in assuming I can just select bootcamp the usual way, just blind?

    I've already placed an order for a 5870 but it won't get prcoessed until tomorrow so I still have time to change for a 6870. What you reckon?

    Thanks again.
     
  20. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #20
    not sure if it makes a difference but I have Snow Leopard version 10.6.6 installed.
     
  21. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #21
    Do a search for "6870" in this forum. There is already a big honking thread about the relative merits and problems of the 5870 and 6870.
     
  22. afterworks thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #22
    My 5870 will be here today!

    I read through the threads of the other card. It does seem a bit easier in terms of flashing etc but the 5870 seems the better card.

    As I'll only be using it for Windows I think I'll stick with the 5870 for now. I can always flash it if I do want to use it in OS X.
     

Share This Page