Can I use and Airport and Time Capsule at the same time?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by PaulexPC, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. PaulexPC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #1
    I have a time capsule coming on Monday. I currently have an old airport extreme connected to my DSL.

    Can I keep accessing the internet through the old Airport Extreme and use the Time Capsule just for Time Machine backup?

    This is the type of Airport I have right now.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. kmaute macrumors 6502

    kmaute

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    The question is why? Your time capsule will be 802.11n. Assuming you have a newer mac, what purpose does the old one have?
     
  3. iCantwait macrumors 65816

    iCantwait

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    hide it in a cupboard or something similar in case of theft - no point backing up if you lose the back up aswell
     
  4. guydude193 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    MI
    #4
    Seconded. It will be completely useless once you see the speed of the Time Capsule's 802.11 Draft N. You could keep it as an artistic statement, though. :)
     
  5. PaulexPC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #5
    The reason why is that in order to connect my DSL to the new router, I"d have to know my sbcglobal password, which I wrote down somewhere but can't find it.

    So I'd like to get the darn time machine setup tomorrow.
    Fiddle with the internet settings in a couple of days.
    Not a permanent solution of course.
     

Share This Page