Can I use Canon ScanFront 220P with an iMac?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by lisamel, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. lisamel macrumors regular

    lisamel

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #1
    Hi.

    I have recently convinced my dad to switch to macs. He has now bought an iMac and a macbook air so I am helping him set them up.

    He works a lot from home so he uses a scanner called Canon ScanFront 220P, here is a link: http://en.kioskea.net/guide/1010692-canon-scanfront-220p

    I cannot find a driver so I can install it. I have never used a scanner like this myself so I'm kinda clueless now :)

    Maybe someone on here could help me?

    Thanks so much

    Lisa
     
  2. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    Very easy find at Canon's web site.
    http://www.usa.canon.com/opd/contro...3790&file=https://www.canon-elec.co.jp/sf220/
     
  3. lisamel thread starter macrumors regular

    lisamel

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #3
    Wow thank you so much! It wouldnt come up on the european site, I did look on there ;)
    But thanks, hope it works
     
  4. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    I am in Canada and it don't show up on that site either :(
     
  5. lisamel thread starter macrumors regular

    lisamel

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #5
    I managed to download a software from the link you posted, but I cant install anything. I dont know what to do with it. I called Canon as well and they cant either.. So fingers crossed someone here does :)
     
  6. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #6
    Did you DL the Mac version:confused:
     
  7. lisamel thread starter macrumors regular

    lisamel

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #7
    Yeh I think so anyway :) I think I just need to change the settings on the actual scanner..
    I have to put in the host name or something for a shared folder. But I dont know how to find the komputer "name" if you understand? For the last one the PC name was something along the lines of ACER8787987987/folder.

    Does anyone know how to share a folder with mac and get an address similar to that?
     
  8. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #8
    You shouldn't have to do that. Go in your system preferences and delete all the stuff under your printers that refer to the scanner. Reboot. Reinstall the file for the scanner. It would have a .dmg at the end of the file. See if that works. Like I said I live in Canada and I have to DL my Canon files from there US site.
     
  9. lisamel thread starter macrumors regular

    lisamel

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #9
    Nothing in my system refers to the scanner, it is connected only with an ethernet cable, so it has to scan via internet and to the iMac.. But I dont know to set it up.

    Anyone? :)
     
  10. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #10
    You have to install the drivers that you downloaded from Canon...
     
  11. lisamel thread starter macrumors regular

    lisamel

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #11
    Okay I am trying to download again now. It said on the site that I need Stuffit Expander so I've downloaded that as well. The only software file I can find though is a .bin file.
    Fingers crossed it works :)
     
  12. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #12
    Just to verify, are you downloading Mac drivers or windows? I might be wrong but I don't think there are .bin files on a Mac.

    EDIT:
    Just checked, you are right there are .bin files for the Mac and it does say that you need Stuffit. I find that strange because when I DLed drivers for my MP830 All-In-One they were in the .dmg format. Good luck
     

Share This Page