Can I use CCC between different size drives? What happens to extra space?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by iHateMacs, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. iHateMacs macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #1
    I have a PowerBook G4 15" with the standard 80GB hard drive. I have just bought a 250GB drive to replace it.

    I have an external HD enclosure so I can temporarily connect the new drive to that and then to the mac via USB.

    Can CCC clone the 80GB internal drive to the 250GB external drive? If that drive is then fitted internally will it boot?

    My main worry is what would happen to the space beyond 80gb? Will CCC just put my 80GB clone at the start of the 250GB drive leaving the rest to use as normal? Would I need to partition the space after the 80GB?

    Am I better off installing the empty 250GB drive internally and then reinstalling Leopard? I don't have too many Apps installed at the moment.
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    No idea about CCC as I don't use it but SuperDuper! can do this (even the free version). Simply do a bootable clone. As long as you create a single partition on the new drive the extra space will simply be free space. I did this when I put a new drive in my MBP and it worked perfectly.
     
  3. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #3
    CCC works exactly the same. If you have a single partition on the big drive you will have more free space after cloning. I used both superduper and CCC and they are both fine for what you want to do.
    Of course you can also partition the big drive and clone to one of the partition if you prefer.
     
  4. iHateMacs thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #4
    Thanks both for your help. I never thought about partitioning the new drive BEFORE cloning. Doh!

    I'll give it a go this evening.
     
  5. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #5
    Definitely, partition, format, then clone is the easy way.

    Both CCC (my preferred) and SuperDuper work fine.
     
  6. darkcurse macrumors 6502a

    darkcurse

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #6
    Yep, confirmed its easy as pie. I just did it like a few weeks ago. I used SuperDuper though :) Now, I'm enjoying my new hard disk. All 320GB's of it! Btw, just make sure that when you format and partition your external use the Apple Partition Map or something like that else it won't boot I think.
     
  7. iHateMacs thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #7
    Well it's all done now. Things didn't go quite to plan. I connected my new 250GB drive in the external enclosure I had but for some reason it would not work. I could not hear it running. The 160Gb drive that WAS in the enclosure worked fine.

    Anyway I had to install the 250GB drive in the PowerBook in its virgin state.

    I managed to partition it ok with the Disk Utility from the Leopard install DVD then Leopard installed ok. When finished though it asked about time machine backups. I had one I'd done only a day or two before, which it used and all my apps are back.

    As I am new to Macs I don't know what a time machine backup contains and if I couldn't have just "recovered" from that in the first place.

    Anyway it's all working great. I put in 2GB of RAM and a Super drive (UJ-845-C) at the same time. I don't think there is a lot more I can do to improve it now. :)
     
  8. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #8
    Nice to hear you managed to do your upgrades. By the way was the enclosure USB powered? Because sometimes the USB ports don't have enough power for different drives.
     
  9. iHateMacs thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #9
    Hi. No it wasn't. It has a socket for 5v in but I've never needed that. The original drive has always worked. It is a "FREECOM" enclosure and they did not supply a PSU.

    I have noticed before that some of my USB cables are too thin to carry the current and the drive just clicks. But that was on a PC. I don't think I've actually used this enclosure at all on the PowerBook. I've put the original drive back in there now so I will give it a go when I get home.
     
  10. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #10
    CCC and superduper are file level copiers, they don't care about drive sizes. u can go from bigger drive to smaller drive as long as the size of files are smaller than the smaller drive you are copying to.

    Only block level copiers care about sizes
     
  11. Stanley Peter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #11
    --- Post Merged, Feb 23, 2017 ---
    Hi, I want to clone my imac's HDD to SSD. Old HDD is 1tb and new SSD is 525gb. But the old disk consists of about 450gb data.
    Will i be able to clone successfully using Carbon Copy Cloner?
    Thanks....
     
  12. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #12
    Yes as long as its below the new size it will work, however you might want to split the data up as filling up ssd to almost full capacity is not a good thing
     
  13. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #13
    You can "mix" drive sizes with CCC.

    No problem.

    Of course, your "target" will need sufficient space to hold the amount of data that's on your "source" ...
     

Share This Page