Can I use PC2-5300 Ram in the latest imac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by djc6, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #1
    My iMac has been having problems (see http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=568012), and apple is sending me a new 2.8Ghz 24" iMac. I was initially happy, but now I see that the new iMacs use PC2-6400 (800 MHz) RAM. I have 4GB of aftermarket ram in my current mid-2007 iMac, which is PC2-5300 (667 MHz) - can I install this in the new iMac, and it will just operate at a slower speed?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Should work at the slower speed. I believe there was a thread about it back at the launch.
     
  3. djc6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #3
    Nevermind! Apple called today to confirm my address for the replacement iMac, and I mentioned my memory woes. The representative said if I faxed them a receipt for my PC2-5300 memory, they'd BTO the iMac with 4GB of Apple Ram!

    That's customer service!
     
  4. Dentifrice macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #4
    I had problem with my new iMac (3 weeks old). I sent it to an Apple authorized repair shop (no Apple store in my town). Everyone was saying it will be free because it's under warranty. What a surprise when the shop charges me 100 $ for repair (which didn't fix the problem, I found the problem myself 2 days later).

    So I was very unhappy with this "free repair". I called Apple, explain the situation and they reimbursed me !

    Apple rocks !
     
  5. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #5
    Hmm, I wonder if I can put this in my iMac as well. I currently have the 2x1GB @ 800MHz in my iMac, but do you think it would actually work (and work better) with 2x2GB @ 667MHz?

    I'm only asking because I just ordered the 4GB kit for my MacBook (the $18.99 deal), but if it would be able to go in my iMac I would rather put it in there.
     
  6. aawil macrumors 6502a

    aawil

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    #6

    Umm is this $18.99 deal still on by any chance?
     
  7. djc6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #7
  8. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #8
    Yep, that's the deal I was talking about. I ordered the RAM online and picked it up in store and I just got back.

    Anyways, I think I'm going to try putting it in my iMac to see what happens. It should fit even though it's slower RAM because it's still 200 pin.

    I'll report back once I install it in my iMac.
     
  9. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #9
    Everything seems fine. The machine is reading the 4GB no problem. I think I'm going to keep it like this because I'd rather have more memory in my iMac than in my MacBook because I use it a lot more.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4gb.png
      4gb.png
      File size:
      62.2 KB
      Views:
      35
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    If you're buying new RAM I'd just get DDR2-800. Why take the performance hit for a few dollars in the long run?
     

Share This Page