Can I use this in my iPhone 5?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by tl01, Jan 13, 2015.

  1. tl01 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #1
    I have an AT&T iPhone 5. Can I use it on TelCel? They said as long as it is compatible with TMobile than it will be okay. I am going to unlock it shortly. Has anyone tried this SIM card before?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  3. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
  4. rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #4
    Advice

    iPhone 5 will work at 4g ( non LTE ) speeds on t-mobile. I heard somewhere that this requires refarmed areas.

    I think there was one version of the iPhone that was Lte compatible and it ran on channels 2 or 4 or aws?

    I had a verizon iPhone 5.. It ran fine on tmobile at 4g speeds in San jose, California

    It wasn't lte, but the speeds were almost 9 Megabit which was faster then the LTE that verizon offered in my area.

    Unlock the phone.

    Once it is unlocked, and you want to double check if your iPhone 5 will be either 2g,3G or 4g, buy the "simple mobile " SIM card from Amazon. It sells for 1 cent and it should tell you what speeds you will get without investing any money
    Or signing up to any plan
     
  5. tl01 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #5
    I just had mine replaced with a new refurbished one from apple on October. Is there anyway to know which one it is? I bought the original phone on launch day.

    ----------

    It will be shortly. It is out of contract.

    ----------

    I'm okay with most any speed... It is just for a few days when in Mexico on vacation.
     
  6. mtneer macrumors 68020

    mtneer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    #6
    My unlocked AT&T iPhone 5 logged into Telcel near the Mexican border in Arizona. So I am pretty sure that the bands will work. My phone started roaming, so I obviously did not put a Telcel SIM in..
     

Share This Page