Can logic or logic express do this?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by EB66, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. EB66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #1
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Eikj3gNtGS0

    I am kind of a beginner to using midi and synths and this video is what i would be interested in doing.

    What I am asking is if you can control Logic with the keyboard and create loops this easily like he is doing in Ableton Live?

    I havent got a DAW yet and I would like to stick with Apple products because i love the ease of use and UI but if Ableton would be that much better than ill go with that.
     
  2. EB66 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #2
    nvm forget about this post i figured it out after buying the keyboard and ill be purchasing logic express soon
     
  3. Trip.Tucker Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #3
    You most certainly can. Since you're on YouTube, watch this guy: www.youtube.com/user/SFLogicNinja

    He is very good and provides a lot of tutorials, one in particular addresses how to setup your midi keyboard (or any controller for that matter) to control different sliders and functions in Logic. Tip #39 covers assigning controllers.
     
  4. EB66 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #4
    thanks alot that really helps exactly what i was looking for
     
  5. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #5
    Yes you do. Your Mac came with Garage Band. It can do quite a bit. try it out. if you get Logic Express later then Logic can open a GB project so you don't loose any work.

    Actually under the skin GB and Logic use the same "engine". GB simply exposes less of the underlying capability to the user to make it easier to use.
     

Share This Page