Can Motion 5 work as a "stand-alone" application without FCP X?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Unggoy Murderer, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. Unggoy Murderer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    #1
    Hey there, this might be a silly question but does anyone know if I can use Motion 5 without installing Final Cut Pro X?

    Thanks for your time =] :apple:
     
  2. Deanoaka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #2
    Yeah I'm certain you can. It's sold as a separate app so it should be fine.
     
  3. erz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #3
    Yes

    Bought it yesterday (boy was the download sluggish) without FCP X and it works as advertised.
     
  4. Unggoy Murderer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
  5. pimentoLoaf macrumors 68000

    pimentoLoaf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Location:
    The SimCity Deli
  6. pimentoLoaf macrumors 68000

    pimentoLoaf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Location:
    The SimCity Deli
    #6
    Run Software Update if you have installed Motion as they have a 1.15gb Motion Supplement and a 988kb ProApps Quicktime codec package (which installs if you also have FCP-x and/or Compressor).
     
  7. BigGBlaze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    #7
    Motion 5 on normal Macbook

    Hi, i have a Macbook and i was wondering if Motion 5 would run on my mac alone, and if yes how fast or slow??? Here are my stats: :apple:

    2.26GHz Intel Duo Processor
    3MB shared level 2 cache
    2GB of 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM
    250GB 5400-rpm Hard Drive
    13.3 diagonal LED backlit glossy widescreen display; 1280 by 800 pixels
    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M graphics processor with 256MB of DDR3 SDRAM shared with main memory.
     
  8. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #8
    It'll run, but you'll want more memory as it'll probably page out like crazy. It's def not an optimal machine.

    That said, check the video card specs for the newer versions, last update or so broke older video cards.
     
  9. BigGBlaze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    #9
    Great, Thanks

    Ok, thanks for the quick response!!
     

Share This Page