Can my 2006 Macbook take 4 Gb of RAM even if it's not supposed to?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by macpokerstars, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. macpokerstars macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    I have the white Macbook from late 2006 (2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo). In the specs it says "up to 2 Gb".

    Since there are 2x2 Gb chips out there, do you know if it's possible to put 4 Gb of RAM in the Macbook?

    What would actually prevent this? Is this a software or a hardware barrier?

    Any suggestion?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
     
  3. BlackbookGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    #3
    3-ish gb of RAM

    Hi, after looking into the same thing, it will take 2x2 and use around 3gb according to several sites and a local Mac reseller I spoke to.

    I was going to upgrade from 2gb to 4gb in my 2,1 Macbook, but decided the cost was not worth it (locally I have been quoted from $75-100 Can).

    Lion runs ok on my machine and since I will be buying a new one this year or next it doesn't seem worth it.
     
  4. malman89 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    You can put in 4 GB, 3.3GB is recognized. I did it a few months ago to upgrade from my original 1GB when things were really starting to get sluggish.
     
  5. LiesForTheLiars macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    #5
    I think that's due to the limitations of 32-bit cpus.

    So unfortunately, you'll be paying for 4 GB and can only use 75% of it or so.
     
  6. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #6
    It's a chipset limitation.
     
  7. macpokerstars thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #7
    Hi everyone
    Thanks for your responses. So what i can do is use my 1 gig chip along with a 2 gb chip, so it will be close to the maximum without having to buy another 2 gb chip.

    Thanks again

    Regards
     
  8. LiesForTheLiars macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    #8
    Thank you for translating, that's what I meant. :)
     
  9. slipknotgangsta, Jun 22, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2012

    slipknotgangsta macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #9
    I have a black late 2006 Macbook and just installed 2x2GB G.Skill ram (upgrade from 2x1GB Samsung).

    To my surprise, when I go to "About This Mac" it states that it is recognizing the full 4GB of ram. Going to system information further confirms this.

    I have read that the late 2006 MacBooks only recognize 3.3GB, but do they display as 4GB or 3.3GB?

    How can I test whether my computer is actually running with 4GB of ram or not?

    EDIT: Used iStatPro to look at my memory stats and they added up to ~3.3GB.
     

Share This Page