Can my imac handle Aputure?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by DonaldLynd, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. DonaldLynd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    St. Pete/Tampa, FL
    #1
    From what I have gathered, Aperture is pretty graphics hungry. So I was considering Aperture, but I dont want to beat up a already freezing iMac. So can my comp handle it?
     
  2. Feverish Flux macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #2
    One of the new iMacs?

    No problem. Just make sure you have 2GB of RAM.

    4 is optimal.
     
  3. psonice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #3
    I assume you have an aluminium imac? If so, it can easily handly aperture. But if it's freezing, you probably want to get it repaired first!
     
  4. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #4
    LOL he doesn't even say which iMac he has... Thanks!
     
  5. DonaldLynd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    St. Pete/Tampa, FL
  6. valdore macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #7
    I have four gigs of RAM on my Mac Pro, and even that isn't enough to run Aperture smoothly, in my experience. Sure, Aperture works fine, but when I export a large amount of photos from Aperture, I basically can't do anything else with the computer at all. It runs slow as molasses and that awful beachball starts turning for minutes upon minutes.

    I'm slapping in four more RAM gigs as soon as I can afford it.
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #8
    It runs just fine on a Mini, so I'm sure you'll be ok with an iMac, provided it's not a G3 or G4.
     
  8. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #9
    Al Mac with 3gb of RAM, you should be fine. Also, have you considered Lightroom?
     
  9. eetu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    #10
    Just download the trial version and try it yourself. It runs smoothly on my 24-inch iMac with 2gb.
     
  10. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #11
    Why do people continue to make such posts? ie how will MS Word work on a 8-Core MP? I'd say anything above a G5 2.0 with 2GB would rip through aperture...
     
  11. DonaldLynd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    St. Pete/Tampa, FL
    #12
    Well, not sure if you are aware or not, but this is a forum for asking questions. I have talked to people who are running Aperture on there MBP, and are having slight slow down issues. With me being new to owning my own mac, I figured asking a site full of people with some decent experience with this OS, I would probably find a accurate answer. Really, I feel, why do people waste time making post bitching about other people makes posts. But Hey, I just did it.... Oh well. Thanks for the insight everyone else. I will probably DL the trial of Aperture soon.
     
  12. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #13
    Then that's a problem with their hardware not Aperture, and with a TAD use of the search function we would eliminate this nonsense..
     

Share This Page