Can My Macbook Play...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by macman784, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. macman784 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #1
    I have a 2.0 Core 2 Due SR MacBook, with the maxed out Ram of 4 gb. Do you think that I would be able to run Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 and the Sims 2 at a decent, playable, speed. I know that the MacBook has the lame X3100... but im am just curious....:eek:
     
  2. skyrider007 macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #2
    i thought you meant porn, lol. i'm sure those games will play fine with your brand spanking new graphic from Intel.
     
  3. kaiwai macrumors 6502a

    kaiwai

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Christchurch
    #3
    True, thats what I thought; either porn or HD porn :p

    Hmm, that could be a new ad for Apple :)
     
  4. Finlandboy macrumors 6502

    Finlandboy

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #4
    you should be fine, if not just turn the settings down a little
     
  5. Twe Foju macrumors 6502

    Twe Foju

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Jakarta
    #5
    lol, nice one

    thought the same aswell

    anyway, hell yes you can man

    especially the Sims2

    my cuz play that on P4 2.8GHz with 1Gig ram and some default VGA card from Intel

    and still played smoothly
     
  6. andrearose macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #6
    I just got a new black MacBook with 4GB memory and I tried installing Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 and it wouldn't work bc it says I need 1MB of memory. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  7. pinktank macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
  8. andrearose macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #8
    It says I have 202 GB of harddrive space. What do you think?
     
  9. andrearose macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
  10. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #10
    I was about to say the exact same thing.

    Hell yes you can run those games from three years ago :)
     
  11. pinktank macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    #11
    I really can't pin down the problem there, 1mb of memory? are you sure your macbook is compatible with the 4gb of memory you installed?
     
  12. piimaPAKK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #12
    Are you sure you are trying to install the OSX version of the game??
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    got RCT3 running on my MBP, it does struggle a bit when your park gets medium in size, changing the resolution or making it worser settings might help that issue though.
     

Share This Page