Can my rMBP run 5K Monitor

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Paul19, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. Paul19 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    #1
    Hi I have a late 2013 rMBP 2.3Ghz i7 NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M and I've been looking at the Dell 5K monitor UP2715K. Can someone tell me if I would be able to run this monitor? I'm assuming I won't be able to at 5K resolution but what about lower resolutions? Granted I could go for a 4K but the glossy display appeals to me here and worth knowing before I settle for the 4K monitor.
     
  2. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #2
  3. jkundi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #3
    This actually something that was on my mind too as I've been deciding between the Dell 4K and 5K not that I would run full resolutions as the everything would be tiny. But since I have the same spec rMBP I'm guessing you could run it but not at 5K it will default to 4K. Correct me if I'm wrong someone. Thanks.
     
  4. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #4
    No it just won't push the huge number of pixels simple as that, apparent resolution has nothing to do with it, this is not an upscaling TV, its a monitor controlled solely by the PC plugged into it.
     
  5. jkundi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #5
  6. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #6
  7. flr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    #7
    With the SwitchResX app you can tweak the resolution and refresh rate (Hz). This might help to get the bandwith low enough to drive a 4K screen on an older Mac over a single DisplayPort cable. But I have no idea if it would work for 5K screens. I'm using SwitchResX to drive a Dell 4K screen with a 13" rMBP (late 2013) which normaly doesn't support 4K. SwitchResX lowers my refresh rate to 52Hz (instead of 60Hz). I do not notice the difference between 52Hz (Intel HD 5200 videocard) or 60 Hz (external NVIDIA GTX 970 over Thunderbolt 2).

    Update: The link above shows that it works for some users. SwitchResX is maybe not necessary. But you could use it to create custom resolutions.
     

Share This Page