Can not get full resolution on 30in display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by berya, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. berya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #1
    Hello,

    Can somebody please advise on what the problem might be.

    I connected my new macbookpro17 to brand new Dell 3008WFP using display port from monoprice. I then kickoff windowsxp thru fusion but the best resolution I can get is 2048-1536.

    I need to run it at full resolution. Can anybody help.
    tks
     
  2. hamlinspahn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    #2
    30in

    The 30" cinema display requires dual DVI to achieve full display, the only Mac product that does that is a Mac Pro.
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Did you install the VMware Fusion drivers?

    Please do research before you reply; all MacBook Pros since 2006 have been able to output 2560x1600. For that matter, all Intel iMacs, MacBook Pros, Mac Pros, Late-2008 (and later) MacBooks, Early-2009 (and later) MacBook Airs, and Early-2009 Mac minis can output 2560x1600; some just require the proper adapters.
     
  4. berya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #4
    No, I did not. Do you know where I can find them. Laptopvideo2go.com or vmware fusion site itself?

    tks
     
  5. tommyknockrs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #5
    You might have to make sure that you have a Dual Link adapter
     
  6. coloursinmyhead macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    #6
    guys it looks like he's running in fusion. so OP is os x running in full resolution? we need to determine that before we can figure out if it's a driver issue. either way install the vmware tools drivers, it's a menu option in the vmware client once the os is booted.
     
  7. paintballswimgu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #7
    Coloursinmyhead: OSX can't be running in full resolution. His computer can't support a display that large without the proper adapter.

    You have to have a dual link dvi adapter from apple. Make sure that you get the latest revision of it, apples had a few generations of it. The new ones work the best. I have a new one listed on amazon. hint hint. lol
     
  8. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    As quoted from VMware's site:

    To manually install VMware Tools:


    1. Click Removable devices > CD\DVD.
    2. Select Use disk image.
    3. Browse to and select the .iso image. The default location is Macintosh HD > Library > Application Support > your VMware product > iso images.
    4. Click Apply and OK.
    5. Open My Computer in the guest operating system.
    6. Double-click the CD drive and install VMware Tools.
    7. Verify the installation is successful by checking to see if there is a VMware tools icon on your task bar.
    8. Click Removable devices > Disconnect.

    The Dell 3008 does not need the adapter; it has a native DisplayPort interface so all that is needed is a miniDP to DP adapter (which the OP has).
     
  9. berya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #9

    Thank you! Only took 1/2 a day (LOL :)). Big props to Alphaod who was the first to suggest to update the drivers. I had uninstalled the vmware tools 4, 5 months ago and stopped using them completely (had an issue with a cd writer driver from fusion not fast enough for macbookpro). Totally forgat vmware tools even contained the drivers. Thought I had the updated ones :eek:

    Now the monitor is working as designed!, at it's full resolution, and it's beautiful!

    Tks for all the replys guys.

    P.S Now I have to fix the cd writer driver or more like switch to a slower speed.
     
  10. berya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #10

    Yes. All you need with the new Dell 3008 is this cable for under $10 instead of the dual dvi one for $99 which seems to give lots of problems.

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...d=1024606&p_id=6007&seq=1&format=1#largeimage

    P.S. Alphaod really knows his stuff!
     

Share This Page