Can OS X El Capitan start from a software RAID-0 array?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by uajafd, Oct 19, 2015.

  1. uajafd macrumors newbie

    uajafd

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #1
    When I tried to do this with Yosemite, I managed to create a RAID array from two 500 GB disks, but could not choose the resulting volume (after formatting, obviously) as installation medium. The internets mentioned something along the lines that OS X can no longer start up from RAID volumes.

    My question is, is that at all possible with El Capitan? Can I make a striped RAID-0 array and make OS X start up from that?

    There are reasons I want that and not CoreStorage. I don't also want to discuss startup times and the alleged 170 MB/sec speed cap. As I stated, I have reasons to have setup just like that. Is that possible? If someone did it, how?
     
  2. tpluth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    #2
    It works fine on my 2009 Mac Pro with 3 500GB mSATA SSD's on a Syba PEX-40079 PCIe X2 card configured as a 1500GB RAID 0 volume, but I didn't do a fresh install, I upgraded from Yosemite.
     
  3. uajafd thread starter macrumors newbie

    uajafd

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #3
    My problem was that I couldn't put Yosemite on RAID no matter what — "OS X wouldn't be able to start up from this volume" or something, it said. Is your RAID hardware or is it Apple software RAID?
     
  4. tpluth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    #4
    I'm using software RAID.

    What is your hardware configuration?
     
  5. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #5
    I gotta know...How fast are you getting in transfer speeds? Can you post a disk speed test?
     
  6. uajafd thread starter macrumors newbie

    uajafd

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #6
    I just bought a used Macbook Pro 13" from late 2011, and I'm planning to max it out later: give it 16 GB of RAM and dual SSD (2x512 GB) setup.

    Let's say the relevant bit is that there are two SATA3 sockets to use.

    My objective is to get the most I/O juice per second possible from built-in storage.
     

Share This Page