can really nobody help?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by zyzz26, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. zyzz26 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    #1
    hi,

    i have the newest 27" imac.
    the imac is connected with the original apple usb-c to hdmi adapter with my av-receiver, and from the receiver to my tv with another hdmi cable.

    when the tv and the av-receiver are both off, not stand-by, the imac still sees the av-receiver.

    i dont want that because now the mouse is not stopping at the edges and i always have to switch between internal and external speakers.

    anyone have a solution for that?
     
  2. Taz Mangus macrumors 68040

    Taz Mangus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
  3. zyzz26 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    #3
    called the 2 times, chated 3 times. they have no idea. asked them a few other things too, they dont even know what a NAS is or AFP and SMB protocol
     
  4. Mikael H macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #4

    What happens if you pull the plug on the A/V receiver so it’s physically disconnected from power? If the iMac no longer sees the additional screen, then it’s a problem with how the receiver presents itself across HDMI, not with the Mac, and Apple won’t be able to help you.
     
  5. snowtrooper1966 macrumors regular

    snowtrooper1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Location:
    Clarksburg, WV
    #5
    Do you have HDMI-CEC control enabled in the AVR / TV panel chain?
     
  6. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #6
    Maybe use a (non-autoswitching) hdmi switch. Connect one input to your avgear. When you wish to use your av equipment, switch to that input. When you wish to use your imac as is, switch to a unused input.

    Monoprice probably has a cheap switch that fits the bill. Whether it will work, and not muck about with hdcp, though is an open question.
     
  7. zyzz26 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    #7
    i pulled the plug and still the mac says that the av-receiver is there.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 6, 2017 ---
    i paid 60 € for that adapter and i cant give it back. so i wont buy another one. with windows 10 its that simple, it must be able to do with mac
    --- Post Merged, Aug 6, 2017 ---
    i dont know what that is, but i think it doesnt mather, because when i unplug the receiver from the power the mac still sees the receiver
     
  8. Taz Mangus macrumors 68040

    Taz Mangus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #8
    Did you speak with a Senior ad
    So if you unplug the cable from the receiver cable from Mac while the receiver is off, and then plug I back in while the receiver is still off, it still shows up?
     
  9. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #9
    Why not just remove the HDMI plug from computer when not using the connection?
     
  10. zyzz26 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    #10
    i dont know if they are called senior ad (german) i call the hotline and that guy had to send me to the next level support.

    i unplug the receiver from the power, then the mac from the hdmi cable and the plug the hdmi cable back in and it shows me the receiver again (receiver with no power)
    --- Post Merged, Aug 6, 2017 ---
    because thats annoying, and thats a simple thing that windows can do since windows vista.
     
  11. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #11
    SwitchResX might do the trick. It claims to be able to disable certain displays (and associated hdmi audio)
    http://www.madrau.com/srx_download/download.html
    Though when I tried the free demo and tried to disable my auxiliary display, it blanked my main display, kept displaying stuff on my secondary display, and I could only regain control of my system by manually unplugging the cable.

    Your milage may vary.
     
  12. zyzz26 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    #12
    tried it, doesnt work, both screens go black if i uncheck one of them
     

Share This Page