Can Ripit rip 2 dvd's at once?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by sparkie1984, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. sparkie1984 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Location:
    a small village near London
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I am just wondering if I can use Ripit to rip 2 dvd's at once? I have a stack to get through and my macpro does have 2 superdrives.

    I have tried but the window goes all weird like its doing 2 but under one screen if that makes any sense and I didn't want to risk ruining them and having to redo them.

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. Paratel macrumors 6502

    Paratel

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Somewhere in the US
    #3
    If you are just ripping you could try and make a copy of the app and then open two Ripit programs. I have done this using mpeg stream clip.
     
  3. P Mentior macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    Yes it can. I have used RipIt to rip a lot of dvds so I could do large batch encodes in Handbrake. Try using the eject when done setting to help keep the drives straight (as in which drive finished and which is still working) when doing a lot of disks.
     
  4. sparkie1984 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Location:
    a small village near London
    #5
    Thanks guys,

    I did open the separate tray whilst the other one was about 60% done, but it didnt open a new window and seemed to morph the two together.

    I wonder if it was a one off problem then.

    I will give it another go thanks
     
  5. spacepower7 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    #6
    I think that you have to make a duplicate copy of the app. Command-d

    Then you have two apps in your app folder, "RipIt" and "RipIt copy"
    Launch them both, maybe the copy after your processing the first DVD so you know which drive the copy app will talk to.
     
  6. grkmec macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    #7
    Has anyone tried more than 2 at once? I am thinking of getting a mac mini as dedicated ripper... would be cool if I could rip 4 dvds at once.
     
  7. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    I have done 3 at one if that helps


    Handbrake and RipIt achieve two entirely different goals..
     
  8. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #9
    I am fairly sure that you can make ripit achieve the same thing that HB does. Pipit can be used to rip or rip and encode. HB rips and encodes or just encodes. I don't know much about rip it though.
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #10
    HB does not rip, merely encodes

    RipIt will rip and encode, though the options for encoding are very pale in comparison to HB
     
  10. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #11
    I normally use makemkv and then HB on the mkv files, but surely when you use HB with a DVD then it essentially rips first and then encodes, unless I am missing something? :confused:
     
  11. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #12
    Not to my knowledge, though if you know how to get it to output the raw ripped file then I would love that. My experience is you can insert a DVD, then you set the encode options and let it out put an encoded file.
     
  12. P Mentior macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #13
    Handbrake only encodes. It will encode directly from the DVD which may look like it rips and encodes but it doesn't. The main benefit of using a ripping program like RipIt (OS X) or DVDShrink (Windows) is that you can queue up a lot more movies into Handbrake and not worry about changing disks out as they finish.
     

Share This Page