Can Rock App exisit with Cydia?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by rendez2k, Nov 13, 2009.

  1. rendez2k macrumors 6502

    rendez2k

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #1
    I've noticed more apps now appear to get released on via the Rock app such as the new update to 3G Unrestrictor. Can both Rock apps and Cydia exist together?
     
  2. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #3
    They can, but I would recommend against installing both when you jailbreak. Install Cydia at jailbreak and then use Cydia to install Rock.
     
  3. xsecretfiles macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #4
    Is there a reason why they are doing this?

    did they developers had a fight with the Cydia guy or what?

    I'm already having a hard time keeping up with profiles on the internet and now they do this....
     
  4. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    I imagine they like the terms of the Rock store better? Rock was designed as a store, has a full desktop-based web store and a desktop client, allows timed previews, provides a backup feature, etc. It was designed first and foremost as a store, whereas Cydia was designed as a package manager with a store added on to it.

    I don't care for Rock myself, but I don't think it's a huge problem if certain developers want to go that way.
     
  5. aleni macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    #6
    i installed sbsettings through cydia, and installed rock and bought MyWi to enable tethering on my 3gs.

    it works for couple days, now when i restart my iphone, rock tells me there is a conflict and showing up a button to "disable all extensions" (mywi and sbsettings are being disabled if i click it).

    now i can't use both programs which sucks and there is no one experiencing this since i posted a topic here and no one seems to reply. :(:(
     
  6. Vandam500 macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #7
    I suggest you reinstall everything. Reinstall SBsettings, Mywi and even mobile substrate. Then give it a go :)
     
  7. aleni macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
  8. canuhandlethis8 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #9
    I totally removed Mobile Substrate in safe mode, HARD REBOOT and reinstall Mobile Substrate and all my problems flew out the door!
     
  9. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #10
    If everything is working fine for days and you get that message on reboot, just choose the other option which ignores and sends a report to RYP.
     

Share This Page