Can SIM cards be swapped between 2 iPhone 4's with different data plans?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Sketchr, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Sketchr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #1
    With there be any ramifications? Could I possibly lose my unlimited data plan on the one account?

    The other account does not have unlimited data. Both iPhone's are in my name but not attached to a "family plan"

    The motivation for the switch is between a black and a white phone. Would like to watch Netflix on the black phone w/unlimited data. Currently the white phone has the unlimited data.
     
  2. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #2
    The plans follows the SIM not the phone.
     
  3. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #3
    All account information (including what plan you have, your phone number, etc) is on the SIM card. The phone is just a shell to house it. :)
     
  4. martiansoldier macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #4
    The simple answer is YES.
     
  5. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #5
    lol. That is a simple answer that doesn't really answer anything very well...
     
  6. Sketchr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #6
    Thanks. I thought there may be some glitch with the IMEI number and that it's possible at&t would need to be called. I know the process was sensitive for some when updating iPad 1 to 2 and keeping the unlimited plan on those. I really don't want to lose the unlimited plan on the one phone account.
     
  7. fkhan3, Jun 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011

    fkhan3 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #7
    It works well without user intervention, thats the beauty of a GSM phone. Your unlimited data is tied to your SIM card, not your phone.
     
  8. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #8
    If you were on verizon, the answer would be different. You'd have to call and see if they'd allow the switch.
     

Share This Page