Can someone help with ringtones please

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by larrymassive, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. larrymassive macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #1
    Hi there i am having trouble with getting my own mp3 track to act as a ringtone which i bought on itunes, just got the phone and read somewhere that i can make a track that i have bought act as my ringtone but i have tried converting it with no luck and i can see with the new firmware theres an option to sync ringtones. How can i sync a track to ringtones the official way? I couldnt find any option on itunes store to browse the available ringtones so just thought maybe there would be an option to add the tune i purchased with the ringtone sync option

    some help would be great because these default tones are pants

    cheers
     
  2. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    The official way

    To do it the way Apple wants you to, click view -> view options -> and make sure ringtone is selected. Then, go to your newly purchased song and see if it has a bell by it under the ringtone column. If it doesn't, then you are out of luck on the "official way." If it does, then highlight the song, and click store -> create ringtone... Then have at it!

    If making a ringtone outside of the "official way" is an option for you, then I, and many others, highly recommend iToner.

    Hope this helps!
     
  3. larrymassive thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #3
    ok thanks m8! is itoner for pc? will it mess with the new firmware?
     
  4. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    I believe it is only for OS X and it does work with the new update without issue.
     
  5. larrymassive thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #5
    hmmmjust had a look and there is no ringtone box to tick? :(
     
  6. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    Here is how mine looks

    Also, I inadvertently found out that if you just click the bell it will start the process of making a ringtone.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. larrymassive thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #7
    weird maybe the box doesnt show because i dont have a ringtone able tune in my playlists or something...

    I checked itoner for pc on google but its only for mac and found "IphoneRingtoneMaker" for pc which helped me make my first custom ringtone! So thanks for that!
     
  8. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    Hm, yeah, I don't know why you wouldn't be able to see it, but then again I am no expert :)

    Happy ringtone making!!!!
     

Share This Page