Can someone PLEASE help???!!! Airport question..

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tjanuranus, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. tjanuranus macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    #1
    My computer is not recognizing my extreme wireless N basestation. The only time it will recognize it is after i do a hard reset on the base station and then run through the setup in airport utility. then after a few minutes or a comp restart... Gone! then i have to do a hard reset again. Then it lasts for a minute and drops completely. I didn't used to have these problems. I spent an hour on the phone with apple tech and they even exchanged my base station.. same problem. This is terrible! help anyone?

    btw i have no problem connecting to my neighbors network just not mine!!
     
  2. nemex macrumors regular

    nemex

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Mexico
    #2
    Try applying the latest Airport updates and the latest Airport firmware updates that were released yesterday...

    Hope this helps :apple:
     
  3. tjanuranus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    #3
    well i downloaded all the latest software updates but still nothing...
     
  4. nemex macrumors regular

    nemex

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Mexico
    #4
    Just for testing purposes, try disabling the Wireless Security and see if you can connect.

    Do you have other Access points nearby? probably they are causing interferance to your AEBS. Try using an application to verify if other AP's are using the same channel (ie AP Grapher)

    Cheers!
     
  5. tjanuranus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    #5
    well it's showing up on the grapher but it's not shoing up on my comp! and it's not the same channel as anything else. any ideas?
     
  6. tjanuranus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    #6
    ok so again i did a hard reset. set it up again. wireless N only 5 ghz. no password, but i usually put a pass on. everything looked great. i go up to the toolbar at the top and turn airport off. turn it back on and it's gone again. only my neighbors shows up. so i graphed it and this is what comes up...

    [​IMG]

    mine is the Wireless N Network.

    and this is what my ap utility says...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. nemex macrumors regular

    nemex

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Mexico
    #7
    Do you happen to have a 5GHz cordeless phone? it might be interfering with your signal. In my particular case using the 5Ghz band gave me a lot of headaches since coverage was reduced considerably.

    For testing purposes, change the name of your network, something simpler without spaces and no special characters suchs as the ". Perhaps something like WirelessNNetwork or something similar

    Try changing to 2.4GHz (802.11n only 2.4GHz).

    Cheers
     
  8. tjanuranus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    #8
    it doesn't matter what ghz it's running at. i tried it at everything! apple tech is useless and i am really hoping some of the experts on here can help me out. it's been months now.
     
  9. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #9
    I would definitely try to name the network using only one word. Do not to exceed, let's say, 8 letters and do not use special characters.
     
  10. tjanuranus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    #10
    ok i did that. just a regular name. but still not working...
     

Share This Page