can someone tell me if my settings are wrong?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by redgaz26, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. redgaz26 macrumors 68020

    redgaz26

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #1
    my router was playing up so I'm awaiting a new one from virgin, I unplugged it and now have a straight erthenet connection but this is now running slow, these are my settings are they wrong or should I phone virgin back and tell them there maybe something wrong with the modem aswell??

    I'm supposed to get 20mb but right now it's lucky if it's half that.

    I have ran a couple of speedtests and they are running around 17 to 18 mb, a bit strange as the pages take forever to load?? thats why I think it's my settings or could it be something else?
     
  2. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #2
    Remove your DNS Server settings. You have a public IP now, and won't be able to route to private addresses. Let the machine pull DNS IPs from DHCP.
     
  3. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    You also might want to reconsider posting your IP on a public discussion board for all the world to see.

    Maybe I'm just paranoid...
     
  4. redgaz26 thread starter macrumors 68020

    redgaz26

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #4
    cheers for the tip it's now a lot faster, how do I get my attachment off now any one know??
    nothing in the edit options I can find??
     
  5. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Should be able to hit the Edit button, then hit the Go Advanced button. Then look for the Manage Attachments button.
     
  6. redgaz26 thread starter macrumors 68020

    redgaz26

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #6

    cheers:D

    once i get my new router what I have to reconfigure the settings??
     
  7. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Yup, unless it's the same router and has an export options for the settings. If so, then you can load that settings file into the new router.
     
  8. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #8
    For the client, no, you wouldn't since you are using DHCP.

    For the router, yes.
     

Share This Page