Can the 11" with 4G ram handle Aperture 3?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ltsching, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. ltsching macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #1
    My current MBA rev. A with 128 G RunCore struggles with Aperture 3, especially if I have other programs running like iTunes. Would the 11" with 4 GB ram fare much better? I know the new 13" would run A3 well, but I am looking at the 11" for working on the road. Thanks.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Aperture 3 is a hog, and the I believe that the 11" MBA will likewise struggle with that program
     
  3. teerexx52 macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #3
    My wife is using it on a 11.6 with 2gb ram. No problems at all she reports
     
  4. pscraig macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    #4
    I'm also running Aperture 3 on a 11.6 with 2GB and it runs just fine-very responsive, no lag. Aperture really only becomes a memory hog when working with very large projects, and for that I have an iMac at home. But for on the road work with a couple hundred photos the Air is working out nicely.
     
  5. thinkdesign macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 8.12; MSIEMobile6.0) Sprint T7380)

    Anyone know ? how well does Aperture3 work on the 2.13ghz 4GB 256 13" Air?

    What does Aperture3 do better than iPhoto?
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    I'd say if people who have the 11" MBA are content and satisfied with its performance, I'd say the faster 13" MBA will be an even better performer
     
  7. fizzwinkus macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #7
    i think a key difference here is whether you are working with raw photos in your work flow. if not, aperture is fine. if you do work in raw significantly, there is no such thing as a "fast enough" computer - at least in my experience.
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    That's what I use and given the features, of aperture, I'm surprised by folks who are not. Aperture really shines when you have RAW images.

    I'd say given the other posters, for small projects, i.e., main computer holds the main project. It should be good enough when traveling. I hope so, because I'm trying to convince myself of spending a grand to buy one ;)
     

Share This Page