Can the 5K iMac drive an external 4k monitor?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by DaveFP56, Oct 28, 2014.

  1. DaveFP56 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #1
    I am a photographer and I currently use a 24" Eizo with my 2013 iMac.

    I anticipate that Eizo will produce a 4K monitor soon.

    Can this iMac drive a separate 4K monitor?

    Thanks and sorry if previously discussed; I diid not see a relevant thread.
     
  2. odedia macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    #3
    It can also drive TWO monitors at 2600x1440 (existing Apple thunderbolt displays).
     
  3. DaveFP56 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #4
    Thanks

    I asked in that thread if you all thought that I could use the two monitors in conjunction with Lightroom and still have a speedy machine.
     
  4. JeffyTheQuik macrumors 68020

    JeffyTheQuik

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    Charleston, SC and Everett, WA
    #5
    It can also drive 2 4K monitors at 3840x2160. (This is for the 2014 model with the AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4Gig card)
     
  5. DaveFP56 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #6
    While smoothly running Lightroom?
     
  6. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    I have a 2014 rImac with the AMD Radeon R9 M295X

    how sure are you that it can drive TWO 4k screens? I have 1 4k on mine now and I would love to add a second one but don't want to get one if it wont work!
     
  7. JeffyTheQuik macrumors 68020

    JeffyTheQuik

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    Charleston, SC and Everett, WA
    #8
    With the two Thunderbolt ports, one goes to each monitor.

    Here are some screen shots of how I have it configured:
    https://1drv.ms/f/s!AkMp0ax8chb2jya7ezKshifk7lK5

    I don't know... I have X-Plane running at 45 fps with extreme graphics after setting it to minimal. This makes it to the minimums, but the VRAM gets loaded up with the textures. I have the video set to 2560x1440 on all 3 when I do that, just to have the window the same size (or close to it) on all 3.
     
  8. Traverse macrumors 604

    Traverse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Here
    #9
    My reaction to that setup:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. JeffyTheQuik macrumors 68020

    JeffyTheQuik

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    Charleston, SC and Everett, WA
    #10
    Is that a good shock or a bad one?

    It works for my setup, and I like it. I'm working on a Private Pilot License, and I want to have the"feel" for flying in the sim, like going through the checklists, coordinating the turns setting the radios, that kind of thing. I'm not flying an SR-71 8 feet off the ground looking for blades of grass that are 2mm too high on a golf course to cut.

    Also, my daughter uses it (too much... I always have to kick her off of it...) to make videos for her school. She likes having the real estate to have multiple things open. It works for iMovie.

    Do I get credit if I say that's her mess on the desk? (It isn't, but I was hoping for credit...)
     
  10. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    on sierra, when I turn my mac on from sleep with my 4k monitor connected, my screen goes black and I'm forced to reboot.

    Do you have this issue with your 4ks on sierra?
     
  11. Traverse macrumors 604

    Traverse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Here
    #12
    I won't lie and say I did't notice a little clutter, but that's how you know it's a work station! :)

    Actually, my expression was in awe of the fancy equipment along with the mere concept of having a 5k display ALONG SIDE dual 4K displays! I guess you could say I was also like:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. JeffyTheQuik macrumors 68020

    JeffyTheQuik

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    Charleston, SC and Everett, WA
    #13
    No. My monitors turn on after sleep mode. I found the monitors were having issues when I first bought them.

    Thank you!

    To answer both of your questions...

    The Upstar M280A1 monitors have a mixed review, but I found them at (of all places) Sears Outlet.

    The first one was $89, but it was in Hawaii. Luckily, it was about 10 miles from my wife's best friend's house, and she picked it up for me and spent the $80 to have it packed and shipped to the mainland. The second one was from the local store, and I waited and waited for it to drop price, and when it got to $179, I bought it. Here's another way to save money: Cardpool. I bought Sears Gift cards for 5% off while standing in line to buy it.

    I just checked and if you live near Maryland, you can pick one up for $25. http://www.searsoutlet.com/28-4K-UH...&md=srh1_md&pn=1&ps=25&pid=149388&mode=seeAll

    The thing I like about them is this: They're 4K, and they look "Mac-Like" with the aluminum at the bottom. They also have VESA mounts in the back, where I attached the stand for the top shelf.

    Oh, when you get the monitors, also get a Display Port cable. I don't have the DP2 cable, because the local Fry's didn't have one, just a DP1 cable. It works.

    Here's a trick: Menu, Up, Menu, Up, Up, Menu This will reset the monitor so it will search all of the ports for video input. These monitors have a 10 second timeout, so even if you're interacting with the display, they go to sleep. Whoever thought of this 10 second timeout should be slapped. I felt like I was playing Mortal Kombat while figuring this out.

    My wife is the master of getting things cheaply. I try to impress her with my... ummm... thriftiness... Anyway, they have worked well since February and April.
     
  13. chmac7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    #14
    @JeffyTheQuik Thanks for sharing your setup. I also have a retina 5k iMac, late 2014, same graphics card, but I couldn't achieve the resolutions you're running. My curiosity is now well and truly piqued! :)

    Which version of OSX are you running? Any idea if this has changed with a recent OSX update?

    I have 2 external monitors, a 2560x1440 and a 3840x2160. I can only run the 4k screen at 30Hz with the second screen plugged in. Any other combination I tried left me with only one monitor active.

    One difference I notice to your setup is that I'm running the 4k monitor at retina 2560x1440. As I understand it, that means the computer has to actually render a 5k image and then downsample it to 4k for the monitor. But I'm not 100% sure on that. Might explain why I'm seeing different results than you are.

    Bottom line, thanks, you've reinspired me to look into this again, maybe I can finally have 2x 4k running in "half retina". :)
     
  14. JeffyTheQuik macrumors 68020

    JeffyTheQuik

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    Charleston, SC and Everett, WA
    #15
    You're Welcome!

    I used the Display Menu for setting the resolution on the three monitors (I think that's the name of the resolution setting software - I'll check when I get home, in about 6-7 hours and report back here). It's on the App store for $3, I think, and that lets you set the individual monitors' resolutions. I forget whether it lets you set the frequency as well. I'll report back on that too when I get home.

    As for OSX version, I started with El Capitan, then just recently updated to Sierra with no issues.
     

Share This Page