Can the 9400m run Half Life 2 maxed out?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Caris, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. Caris macrumors 6502a

    Caris

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
    #1
    Title says it all, can the 9400m in a iMac run Half Life 2 maxed out with 2xAA and 2xAF?

    If anyone has this chip and game I would be grateful if you could check.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #2
    Here. Specifically, post #5

    MBP running Vista, but those results might give some correlation to an iMac. Either way, if you're interested in how Source games will run when the native ports release on Valve, you'll have to wait a little bit ;)
     
  3. MathijsDelva macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #3
    Yes. I play half-life 2 via bootcamp on my white late 2009 unibody macbook at full settings native res. 40-60 fps..
     
  4. alent1234 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #4
    i would turn off the AA

    and the iMac has a larger resolution than a MacBook so it may be a slower
     
  5. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Good news for me! I have the 21.5" ATI 4670, so that should be plenty fine. :)

    Although, I'm not surprised... My desktop used to run it fine on my 22" monitor with a 6600GT, that was a while ago though so I don't know what the settings were at.
     
  6. Caris thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Caris

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
    #6
    Yeah I know MacBooks can handle them but I don't about the resolution on a iMac.

    Anyone?
     
  7. Pachang macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #7
    The 9400m can not run HL2 maxed out.
     
  8. bry223 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #8
    Did you read any of the other posts?
     
  9. Pachang macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #9
    yes.

    [EDIT] If it helps I don't mean native macbook res. I mean High res external monitor. It will play at full settings on 15".
     
  10. dh2005 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #10
    The answer to the OP's question is a firm "no".

    Curiosity got the better of me, so I downloaded it from Steam an hour ago. I run a Mac Mini with a 2.53GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB of RAM and a 9400M; I booted the game, set the resolution to 1080p, and frankly, it's a bit turgid; I'd say circa 20/30 frames per second. And that's with AA and AF completely off, and reflections set to the second of three levels.

    Not sure how I'll approach this. I don't really need to play it, because I own it for the 360; consider this a public service...! But seriously, it's good to have it in my Steam archive for the future when the current generation of consoles are dead and gone.


    Fabulous game. Even if you have to play it with reduced settings, I think it's probably the best of its kind. Just marvellous.
     
  11. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #11
    of course, this is all assuming half life 2 in mac os x runs as fast as it does in windows which we know isn't true for world of warcraft and call of duty 4
     
  12. dh2005 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #12
    If this is of interest; I switched the resolution down to 720p, and it runs very smoothly. So smoothly, in fact, that my intended "quick look" turned into twenty minutes of playing time!

    What a game...
     

Share This Page