Can the boost mobile iPhone 7 be used on a Verizon Sim ?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by DBZmusicboy01, Nov 18, 2016.

  1. DBZmusicboy01 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #1
    I heard the iphones are locked to boost mobile but I am not sure if by law they changed all of that.

    I want to swap my iPhone 6S Verizon Sim to a iPhone 7 from boost.
    But I don;t know if it's possible.
     
  2. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #2
    You can put the SIM in and try to see if the phone is unlocked.
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    Sigh. Law.

    There is a law but it has loopholes that allow the carriers to control when/where/how to unlock. That control is an agreement between the carriers that has nothing to do with the law.

    Boost is an MVNO of Sprint. If the device is paid off Boost/Sprint should unlock it, but it will have had to have been active for 50 days (see, this requirement is not part of the 'law')
    --- Post Merged, Nov 18, 2016 ---
    If the phone is from Boost, then it's a Sprint phone.

    50 days of being active on a current line before it can be unlocked.

    OP can try. Unless OP has met the requirements that Boost/Sprint demand, OP will fail.
     
  4. JulesJam Suspended

    JulesJam

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #4
    Definitely no law preventing Boost from locking their phones to Boost. The only carrier that is prohibited from locking their phones is Verizon and that is only for their postpaid 4G LTE phones.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 18, 2016 ---
    Verizon is the only carrier that by law can't lock their 4G LTE postpaid devices under 47 CFR 27.16.

    The other carriers have voluntarily agreed to follow the CTIA unlocking agreement.

    http://www.ctia.org/docs/default-source/fcc-filings/ctia-letter-on-unlocking.pdf
    --- Post Merged, Nov 18, 2016 ---
    Boost requires 12 months.

    https://www.boostmobile.com/about/legal/ctia-regulatory/
    --- Post Merged, Nov 18, 2016 ---
    Boost won't unlock their phones until they have been active on Boost for 12 months and the device must be active on Boost at the time you make the request.
     

Share This Page