Can the iPhone 3GS version 4.1 be jailbroken?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Dmfx, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. Dmfx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    #1
    I have an iPhone 3GS and I have been trying for days to get it jailbroken without success - is it just not possible? It is running version 4.1 (8B117) and the bootrom is 359.3.

    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  3. Dmfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for the info. I used limerain and I think it worked but I don't know how to make sure. How do I test it?
     
  4. pittawatmo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #4
    what ur iphone medel number? coz i wnt 2 know about ur iphone country.
    and if u jailbroken with limerain u must saw limerain icon on ur iphone screen.
     
  5. Dmfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    #5
    The model number is MC133B and it is a UK phone
     
  6. Wicked1 macrumors 68040

    Wicked1

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    My son used Limeran for Windows to JB my old 3GS with 4.1 works like a champ, however if using a Mac go with GreePoison
     
  7. one7dchevy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #7
    do you have the latest verison of itunes on your computer? Also, have it running when you run limera1n. I couldnt get limera1n to work either, until i downloaded the lastest itunes and had it open..
     
  8. iPhone-power macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #8
    If Cydia is running on your phone it is jailbroken.
     
  9. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #9
    If you have the Cydia app, it means you are jb :cool: The app icon looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. ansabakhan macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #10
    if you are not able to sync apps , its cause you need to have appsync installed on your phone
     

Share This Page