Can the mac mini connect wirelessly to my router?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by nick1516, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. nick1516 macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #1
    My router is a floor away and on the other side of my house and running cables to my room is not an option. So does the Mac mini have the capability to connect wirelessly to my router?
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Probably, do you have Airport in your Mini? How old is the Mini?
     
  3. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #3
    The Mini has wireless, so if you can get a signal in your room: yes.
     
  4. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #4
    I don't have one yet but this is what I was looking at http://macmall.com/ttsvr/p/Apple-Al...h-a-Monitor)/product~dpno~7764426~pdp.fdgbjff

    Edit: link doesn't work
    Apple Mac mini Intel Core 2 Duo 1.83GHz
    Intel Core 2 Duo 1.83GHz, 2MB L2 cache, 667MHz FSB, 1GB DDR2 SDRAM, 80GB SATA HD, DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive, AirPort Extreme and Bluetooth 2.0, Apple Remote, OS X 10.5 Leopard

    For anybody that has this, Will this run the iphone sdk, and is there any way to install more ram in it?
     
  5. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #5
    If you are looking at the 1.8GHz model, it has 802.11g in it, so yeah like I said as long as you get a wifi signal in your room you should be fine.
     
  6. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #6
    Thanks, do you know if you can install more ram in it?
     
  7. MultiFinder17 macrumors 68000

    MultiFinder17

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    #7
    If you only have a gig in it, then yes. You can bump the little bugger up to 2gigs. Getting in the case in a bit of a bother at first, but it's alright after your first time :)
     
  8. nick1516 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nick1516

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #8
    Will I have any trouble running the iphone sdk on this if I bump it up to 2gb of ram? Or should it run smoothly, as I am only getting this computer to try OSX and to try my hand at iphone programming.
     
  9. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    It will run fine with 2GB.
     
  10. pellets007 macrumors 6502a

    pellets007

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    New York
  11. MultiFinder17 macrumors 68000

    MultiFinder17

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    #11
    It'll run with 1gig, but you might as well bring it up to 2gigs; it'll make it a much snappier system overall, and will make you far happier on the off chance that you want to do much else aside from the SDK.
     

Share This Page